A Taxonomic Checklist of Indian Butterflies

A taxonomic checklist of Indian butterflies is given below. Contact us if you have any questions or comments about this species catalogue. Also see the following pages for related taxonomic resources:

Butterfly Classification
Butterfly Taxon Tree
Plant Species List
Plant Taxon Tree


Colour scheme used for higher classification in the list below:

CLASS

    Order

        Superfamily (ending in 'oidea')

            Family (ending in 'dae')

                Subfamily (ending in 'nae')

                   Tribe (ending in 'ni')

                        Genus species

 

SYSTEMATIC CHECKLIST OF INDIAN BUTTERFLIES

 

CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS)

Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)

Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies)

Family Papilionidae (Swallowtails)

Subfamily Papilioninae (Swallowtails)

Tribe Leptocircini (Jays and Swordtails)

  1. Graphium agetes (Westwood, 1843) – Four-bar Swordtail
  2. Graphium antiphates (Cramer, [1775]) – Five-bar Swordtail
  3. Graphium epaminondas (Oberthür, 1879) – Andaman Swordtail
  4. Graphium aristeus (Stoll, [1780]) – Chain Swordtail
  5. Graphium eurous (Leech, [1893]) – Six-bar Swordtail
  6. Graphium paphus (de Nicéville, 1886) – (Himalayan) Spectacle Swordtail
  7. Graphium garhwalica (Katayama, 1988) – (Garhwal) Spectacle Swordtail
  8. Graphium nomius (Esper, 1799) – Spot Swordtail
  9. Graphium agamemnon (Linnaeus, 1758) – Tailed Jay
  10. Graphium arycles (Boisduval, 1836) – Spotted Jay
  11. Graphium chironides (Honrath, 1884) – Veined Jay
  12. Graphium cloanthus (Westwood, 1841) – Glassy Bluebottle
  13. Graphium doson (C. & R. Felder, 1864) – Common Jay
  14. Graphium eurypylus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Great Jay
  15. Graphium albociliatus (Fruhstorfer, 1901) – Scarce Jay
  16. Graphium sarpedon (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Bluebottle
  17. Graphium adonarensis (Rothschild, 1896) – Cryptic Bluebottle
  18. Graphium teredon (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Narrow-banded Bluebottle (earlier Graphium sarpedon teredon)
  19. Graphium macareus (Godart, 1819) – Lesser Zebra
  20. Graphium megarus (Westwood, 1844) – Spotted Zebra
  21. Graphium xenocles (Doubleday, 1842) – Great Zebra
     
  22. Lamproptera curius (Fabricius, 1787) – White Dragontail
  23. Lamproptera meges (Zincken, 1831) – Green Dragontail

    Tribe Papilionini (Black-bodied Swallowtails)
     
  24. Papilio agestor Gray, 1831 – Tawny Mime
  25. Papilio clytia Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Mime
  26. Papilio epycides Hewitson, 1864 – Lesser Mime
  27. Papilio paradoxa (Zinken, 1831) – Great Blue Mime
  28. Papilio slateri Hewitson, 1859 – Blue-striped Mime
  29. Papilio machaon Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Yellow Swallowtail
  30. Papilio xuthus Linnaeus, 1767 – Asian Yellow Swallowtail
  31. Papilio liomedon Moore, [1875] – Malabar Banded Swallowtail
  32. Papilio demoleus Linnaeus, 1758 – Lime Swallowtail
  33. Papilio alcmenor C. & R. Felder, [1864] – Red-breasted Mormon (ACN: Redbreast)
  34. Papilio bootes Westwood, 1842 – Red-spotted Mormon (ACN: Tailed Redbreast)
  35. Papilio janaka Moore, [1858] – Red-banded Mormon (ACN: Tailed Redbreast)
  36. Papilio castor Westwood, 1842 – Common Raven
  37. Papilio dravidarum Wood-Mason, 1880 – Malabar Raven
  38. Papilio prexaspes C. & R. Felder, 1865 – Blue Helen
  39. Papilio helenus Linnaeus, 1758 – Red Helen
  40. Papilio memnon Linnaeus, 1758 – Great Mormon
  41. Papilio polymnestor Cramer, [1775] – Blue Mormon
  42. Papilio mayo Atkinson, 1873 – Andaman Mormon
  43. Papilio chaon Westwood, 1845 – Yellow Helen
  44. Papilio polytes Linnaeus, 1758 – Common Mormon
  45. Papilio protenor Cramer, [1775] – Spangled Mormon
  46. Papilio arcturus Westwood, 1842 – Blue Peacock
  47. Papilio buddha Westwood, 1872 – Malabar Banded Peacock
  48. Papilio crino Fabricius, 1793 – Common Banded Peacock
  49. Papilio elephenor Doubleday, 1845 – Yellow-crested Peacock
  50. Papilio palinurus Fabricius, 1787 – Green-banded Peacock
  51. Papilio krishna Moore, [1858] – Krishna Peacock
  52. Papilio paris Linnaeus, 1758 – Paris Peacock
  53. Papilio bianor Cramer, [1777] – Common Peacock

    Tribe Teinopalpini
     
  54. Meandrusa lachinus (Fruhstorfer, 1902) – Brown Gorgon
  55. Meandrusa payeni (Boisduval, 1836) – Yellow Gorgon
     
  56. Teinopalpus imperialis Hope, 1843 – Kaiser-i-Hind

    Tribe Troidini
     
  57. Atrophaneura aidoneus (Doubleday, 1845) – Lesser Batwing
  58. Atrophaneura varuna (White, 1842) – Common Batwing
     
  59. Byasa crassipes (Oberthür, 1893) – Black Windmill
  60. Byasa dasarada (Moore, [1858]) – Great Windmill
  61. Byasa latreillei (Donovan, 1826) – Rose Windmill
  62. Byasa nevilli (Wood-Mason, 1882) – Two-spotted Windmill (ACN: Nevill's windmill)
  63. Byasa plutonius (Oberthür, 1876) – Pink-spotted Windmill (ACN: Chinese Windmill)
  64. Byasa polla (de Nicéville, 1897) – Crimson-bordered Windmill (ACN: de Nicéville's Windmill)
  65. Byasa polyeuctes (Doubleday, 1842) – Common Windmill
  66. Byasa tytleri Evans, 1923 – Small-spotted Windmill (ACN: Chinese Windmill)
     
  67. Pachliopta aristolochiae (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Rose
  68. Pachliopta hector (Linnaeus, 1758) – Crimson Rose
  69. Pachliopta pandiyana (Moore, 1881) – Malabar Rose
     
  70. Losaria coon (Fabricius, 1793) – Common Clubtail
  71. Losaria rhodifer (Butler, 1876) – Andaman Clubtail
     
  72. Troides aeacus (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Golden Birdwing
  73. Troides helena (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Birdwing
  74. Troides minos (Cramer, [1779]) – Sahyadri Birdwing

    Subfamily Parnassiinae

    Tribe Parnassiini

     
  75. Parnassius acco Gray, [1853] – Varnished Apollo
  76. Parnassius acdestis Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1891 – Dusky Apollo
  77. Parnassius actius (Eversmann, 1843) – Pale Keeled Apollo
  78. Parnassius charltonius Gray, [1853] – Regal Apollo
  79. Parnassius epaphus Oberthür, 1879 – Common Red Apollo
  80. Parnassius hunnyngtoni Avinoff, [1916] – Pale Apollo
  81. Parnassius hardwickii Gray, 1831 – Common Blue Apollo
  82. Parnassius hunza Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1888 – Grey-bordered Apollo
  83. Parnassius imperator Oberthür, 1883 – Imperial Apollo
  84. Parnassius jacquemontii Boisduval, 1836 – Keeled Apollo
  85. Parnassius maharaja Avinoff, [1916] – Maharaja Apollo
  86. Parnassius staudingeri Bang-Haas, 1882 – Banded Apollo
  87. Parnassius simo Gray, [1853] – Black-edged Apollo
  88. Parnassius stenosemus Honrath, 1890 – Dusted Apollo
  89. Parnassius stoliczkanus C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Many-eyed Apollo
  90. Parnassius tianschanica Oberthür, 1879 – Large Keeled Apollo

    Tribe Zerynthiini
     
  91. Bhutanitis lidderdalii Atkinson, 1873 – Bhutan Glory
  92. Bhutanitis ludlowi Gabriel, 1942 – Mystical Bhutan Glory (ACN: Ludlow's Bhutan Glory, Ludlow's Bhutan Swallowtail)


    Family Hesperiidae

    Subfamily Coeliadinae

     
  93. Badamia exclamationis (Fabricius, 1775) – Brown Awl
     
  94. Bibasis mahintha (Moore, [1875]) – Slate Awlet
  95. Bibasis sena (Moore, [1866]) – Orange-tailed Awl
     
  96. Burara amara (Moore, [1866]) – Small Green Awlet
  97. Burara anadi (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Plain Orange Awlet
  98. Burara gomata (Moore, [1866]) – Pale Green Awlet
  99. Burara harisa (Moore, [1866]) – Harisa Orange Awlet
  100. Burara jaina (Moore, [1866]) – Common Orange Awlet
  101. Burara oedipodea (Swainson, 1820) – Branded Orange Awlet
  102. Burara vasutana (Moore, [1866]) – Green Awlet
     
  103. Choaspes benjaminii (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) – Common Awlking
  104. Choaspes furcata Evans, 1932 – Hooked Awlking
  105. Choaspes stigmata Evans, 1932 – Branded Awlking
  106. Choaspes xanthopogon (Kollar, [1844]) – Spiny Awlking
     
  107. Hasora anura de Nicéville, 1889 – Slate Awl
  108. Hasora badra (Moore, [1858]) – Common Awl
  109. Hasora chromus (Cramer, [1780]) – Common Banded Awl
  110. Hasora danda Evans, 1949 – Purple-glazed Awl
  111. Hasora khoda (Mabille, 1876) – Large-banded Awl
  112. Hasora leucospila (Mabille, 1891) – Violet Awl
  113. Hasora salanga (Plötz, 1885) – Green Awl
  114. Hasora schoenherr (Latreille, [1824]) – Yellow-banded Awl
  115. Hasora taminatus (Hübner, 1818) – White-banded Awl
  116. Hasora vitta (Butler, 1870) – Plain Banded Awl

    Subfamily Eudaminae
     
  117. Lobocla liliana (Atkinson, 1871) – White-banded Marbled Flat
  118. Lobocla aborica Tytler, 1915 – Yellow-banded Marbled Flat

    Subfamily Pyrginae

    Tribe Celaenorrhinini

     
  119. Celaenorrhinus affinis Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Yellow-spot Banded Flat
  120. Celaenorrhinus ambareesa (Moore, [1866]) – Dakhan Spotted Flat
  121. Celaenorrhinus andamanica (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) – Andaman Banded Flat
  122. Celaenorrhinus asmara (Butler, 1879) – White-banded Flat
  123. Celaenorrhinus aspersa Leech, 1891 – Large Streaked Flat
  124. Celaenorrhinus aurivittata (Moore, [1879]) – Dark Yellow-banded Flat
  125. Celaenorrhinus badia (Hewitson, 1877) – Scarce Banded Flat
  126. Celaenorrhinus dhanada (Moore, [1866]) – Yellow-banded Flat
  127. Celaenorrhinus ficulnea (Hewitson, 1868) – Velvet Flat
  128. Celaenorrhinus flavocincta (de Nicéville, 1887) – Orange Spotted Flat
  129. Celaenorrhinus fusca (Hampson, [1889]) – Dusky Spotted Flat
  130. Celaenorrhinus leucocera (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Spotted Flat
  131. Celaenorrhinus maculicornis Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Separated Spotted Flat
  132. Celaenorrhinus morena Evans, 1949 – Confined Spotted Flat
  133. Celaenorrhinus munda (Moore, 1884) – Conjoined Spotted Flat
  134. Celaenorrhinus nigricans (de Nicéville, 1885) – Small-banded Flat
  135. Celaenorrhinus patula de Nicéville, 1889 – Large Spotted Flat
  136. Celaenorrhinus pero de Nicéville, 1889 – Yellow-bordered Spotted Flat
  137. Celaenorrhinus plagifera de Nicéville, 1889 – Large-spotted Flat
  138. Celaenorrhinus pulomaya (Moore, [1866]) – Multi-spotted Flat
  139. Celaenorrhinus putra (Moore, [1866]) – Restricted Spotted Flat
  140. Celaenorrhinus pyrrha de Nicéville, 1889 – Double-spotted Flat
  141. Celaenorrhinus ratna Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Ratna Flat
  142. Celaenorrhinus sumitra (Moore, [1866]) – Contiguous Spotted Flat
  143. Celaenorrhinus tibetana (Mabille, 1876) – Jagged Spotted Flat
  144. Celaenorrhinus zea Swinhoe, 1909 – Toothed Spotted Flat
     
  145. Pseudocoladenia dan (Fabricius, 1787) – Fulvous Pied Flat
  146. Pseudocoladenia fatih (Kollar, [1844]) – West Himalayan Pied Flat
  147. Pseudocoladenia fatua (Evans, 1949) – Ruddy Pied Flat
  148. Pseudocoladenia festa (Evans, 1949) – Dull Pied Flat
     
  149. Sarangesa dasahara (Moore, [1866]) – Common Small Flat
  150. Sarangesa purendra Moore, 1882 – Spotted Small Flat

    Tribe Tagiadini
     
  151. Capila jayadeva Moore, [1866] – Striped Dawnfly
  152. Capila lidderdali (Elwes, 1888) – Ringed Dawnfly
  153. Capila pennicillatum (de Nicéville, [1893]) – Fringed Dawnfly
  154. Capila phanaeus (Hewitson, 1867) – Fulvous Dawnfly
  155. Capila pieridoides (Moore, 1878) – White Dawnfly
  156. Capila zennara (Moore, [1866]) – Pale-striped Dawnfly
     
  157. Satarupa zulla Tytler, 1915 – Equal White Flat
  158. Satarupa splendens Tytler, 1915 – Splendid White Flat
  159. Satarupa gopala Moore, [1866] – Large White Flat
     
  160. Seseria sambara (Moore, [1866]) – Notched Seseria
  161. Seseria dohertyi (Watson, 1893) – Contiguous Seseria
     
  162. Coladenia indrani (Moore, [1866]) – Tricolour Pied Flat
  163. Coladenia agnioides Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Brown-tipped Pied Flat
  164. Coladenia agni (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Brown Pied Flat
  165. Coladenia laxmi (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Grey Pied Flat
  166. Coladenia hoenei Evans, 1939 – Large Spot Pied Flat
     
  167. Tagiades cohaerens Mabille, 1814 – White-striped Snow Flat
  168. Tagiades gana (Moore, [1866]) – Suffused Snow Flat
  169. Tagiades japetus (Stoll, [1781]) – Common Snow Flat
  170. Tagiades menaka (Moore, [1866]) – Spotted Snow Flat
  171. Tagiades litigiosa Möschler, 1878 – Water Snow Flat
  172. Tagiades parra Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Multi-spotted Snow Flat
  173. Tagiades calligana Butler, 1879 – Brown-tipped Snow Flat
     
  174. Odina decoratus (Hewitson, 1867) – Zigzag Flat
     
  175. Pintara tabrica (Hewitson, [1873]) – Spotted Orange Flat
     
  176. Mooreana trichoneura (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Yellow Flat
     
  177. Gerosis sinica (C. & R. Felder, 1862) – White Yellow-breasted Flat
  178. Gerosis phisara (Moore, 1884) – Dusky Yellow-breasted Flat
  179. Gerosis bhagava (Moore, [1866]) – Common Yellow-breasted Flat
     
  180. Darpa hanria Moore, [1866] – Hairy Angle
  181. Darpa minta Evans,1949 – Black-spotted Angle
  182. Darpa dealbata (Distant, 1886) – Snowy Angle
     
  183. Tapena thwaitesi Moore, [1881] – Black Angle
  184. Tapena minuscula Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Small Angle
     
  185. Ctenoptilum vasava (Moore, [1866]) – Tawny Angle
  186. Ctenoptilum multiguttata de Nicéville, 1890 – Multi-spotted Angle
     
  187. Odontoptilum angulata (C. Felder, 1862) – Chestnut Angle
     
  188. Caprona ransonnettii (R. Felder, 1868) – Golden Angle
  189. Caprona agama (Moore, [1858]) – Spotted Angle
  190. Caprona alida (de Nicéville, 1891) – Alida Angle

    Incertae sedis (Uncertain placement)
     
  191. Chamunda chamunda (Moore, [1866]) – Olive Flat

    Tribe Carcharodini
     
  192. Gomalia elma (Trimen, 1862) – African Marbled Skipper
     
  193. Spialia galba (Fabricius, 1793) – Asian Grizzled Skipper
  194. Spialia doris (Walker, 1870) – Desert Grizzled Skipper
  195. Spialia orbifer (Hübner, [1823]) – Brick Grizzled Skipper
     
  196. Carcharodus dravira (Moore, [1875]) – Smooth Marbled Skipper
  197. Carcharodus alceae (Esper, 1780) – Plain Marbled Skipper
     
  198. Pyrgus dejeani (Oberthür, 1912) – Tibetan Chequered Skipper

    Tribe Pyrgini
     
  199. Pyrgus cashmirensis Moore, 1874 – Plain Mountain Skipper
  200. Pyrgus alpina (Erschoff, 1874) – Common Mountain Skipper

    Tribe Erynnini
     
  201. Erynnis pathan Evans, 1949 – Inky Duskywing
  202. Erynnis pelias (Leech, 1891) – Frosted Duskywing

    Subfamily Hesperiinae

    Tribe Aeromachini
     
  203. Apostictopterus fuliginosus Leech, [1893] – Giant Hopper
     
  204. Astictopterus jama C. & R. Felder, 1860 – Forest Hopper
     
  205. Baracus hampsoni Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Spotted Hedge Hopper
  206. Baracus subditus Moore, [1884] – Striped Hedge Hopper
  207. Baracus septentrionum Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887] – Large Hedge Hopper
     
  208. Ampittia dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) – Bush Hopper
  209. Ampittia dioscorides dioscorides (Fabricius, 1793) – Indian Bush Hopper
  210. Ampittia maroides de Nicéville, [1896] – Scarce Bush Hopper
  211. Ampittia subvittatus (Moore, 1878) – Tiger Hopper
     
  212. Aeromachus kali (de Nicéville, 1885) – Blue-spotted Scrub Hopper
  213. Aeromachus stigmata (Moore, 1878) – Veined Scrub Hopper
  214. Aeromachus dubius Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Dingy Scrub Hopper
  215. Aeromachus jhora (de Nicéville, 1885) – Grey Scrub Hopper
  216. Aeromachus pygmaeus (Fabricius, 1775) – Pygmy Scrub Hopper
     
  217. Pedesta masuriensis (Moore, 1878) – Large-spotted Bush Bob
  218. Pedesta panda Evans, 1937 – Contiguous Bush Bob
  219. Pedesta pandita (de Nicéville, 1885) – Sparated Bush Bob
     
  220. Arnetta mercara Evans, 1932 – Kodagu Forest Hopper
  221. Arnetta vindhiana (Moore, [1884]) – Vindhyan Bob
  222. Arnetta atkinsoni (Moore, 1878) – Black-tufted Bob
     
  223. Iambrix salsala (Moore, [1866]) – Chestnut Bob
     
  224. Suastus gremius (Fabricius, 1798) – Oriental Palm Bob
  225. Suastus minuta (Moore, 1877) – Small Palm Bob
     
  226. Scobura cephala (Hewitson, 1876) – Extra Forest Bob
  227. Scobura phiditia (Hewitson, [1866]) – One-spotted Forest Bob
  228. Scobura isota (Swinhoe, 1893) – Absent Forest Bob
  229. Scobura cephaloides (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Large Forest Bob
  230. Scobura tytleri (Evans, 1914) – Conjoined Forest Bob
  231. Scobura parawoolletti Fan, Chiba & Wang, 2010 – Divided Forest Bob
     
  232. Suada swerga (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Grass Bob
     
  233. Koruthaialos rubecula (Plötz, 1882) – Changeable Velvet Bob
  234. Koruthaialos butleri (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Dark Velvet Bob
  235. Koruthaialos sindu (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Shiny Velvet Bob
     
  236. Psolos fuligo (Mabille, 1876) – Dusky Partwing
     
  237. Stimula swinhoei (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Pale Demon
     
  238. Ancistroides nigrita (Latreille, [1824]) – Chocolate Demon
     
  239. Udaspes folus (Cramer, [1775]) – Grass Demon
     
  240. Notocrypta paralysos (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) – Common Banded Demon
  241. Notocrypta feisthamelii (Boisduval, 1832) – Spotted Demon
  242. Notocrypta curvifascia (C. & R. Felder, 1862) – Restricted Demon
     
  243. Gangara thyrsis (Fabricius, 1775) – Giant Redeye
  244. Gangara lebadea (Hewitson, [1868]) – Banded Redeye
     
  245. Erionota acroleuca (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) – Small Palm-redeye
  246. Erionota apex Semper, 1892 – White-tipped Palm-redeye
  247. Erionota thrax (Linnaeus, 1767) – Acute Palm-redeye. ACN: Banana Skipper
  248. Erionota torus Evans, 1941 – Rounded Palm-redeye. ACN: Banana Skipper
     
  249. Pudicitia pholus (de Nicéville, 1889) – Spotted Redeye
     
  250. Matapa aria (Moore, [1866]) – Common Branded Redeye
  251. Matapa purpurascens Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Purple Branded Redeye
  252. Matapa druna (Moore, [1866]) – Grey-branded Redeye
  253. Matapa sasivarna (Moore, [1866]) – Black-veined Branded Redeye
  254. Matapa cresta Evans, 1949 – Fringed Branded Redeye
     
  255. Hyarotis adrastus (Stoll, [1780]) – Tree Flitter
  256. Hyarotis microstictum (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887]) – Small Brush Flitter
  257. Hyarotis coorga Evans, 1949 – Kodagu Brush Flitter
     
  258. Quedara basiflava (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Yellow-base Flitter
  259. Quedara monteithi (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887]) – Dubious Flitter
     
  260. Isma bonota Cantlie & Norman, 1959 – Multi-spotted Flitter
     
  261. Pyroneura margherita (Doherty, 1889) – Indian Yellow-veined Lancer
  262. Pyroneura niasana (Fruhstorfer, 1909) – Red-veined Lancer
     
  263. Salanoemia fuscicornis (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Purple Lancer
  264. Salanoemia noemi (de Nicéville, 1885) – Spotted Yellow Lancer
  265. Salanoemia sala (Hewitson, [1866]) – Maculate Lancer
  266. Salanoemia tavoyana (Evans, 1926) – Ringed Lancer
     
  267. Plastingia naga (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Silver-spotted Lancer
     
  268. Lotongus sarala (de Nicéville, 1889) – Yellow-banded Palmer
     
  269. Zela zeus de Nicéville, 1895 – Red-eyed Palmer
     
  270. Unkana ambasa (Moore, [1858]) – Hoary Palmer
     
  271. Hidari bhawani de Nicéville, [1889] – Veined Palmer
     
  272. Pirdana major Evans, 1932 – Himalayan Green-striped Palmer
     
  273. Creteus cyrina (Hewitson, 1876) – Nonsuch Palmer
     
  274. Pithauria stramineipennis Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, [1887] – Light Straw Ace
  275. Pithauria murdava (Moore, [1866]) – Dark Straw Ace
  276. Pithauria marsena (Hewitson, [1866]) – Branded Straw Ace
     
  277. Halpemorpha hyrtacus (de Nicéville, 1897) – White-branded Ace
     
  278. Sovia separata (Moore, 1882) – Chequered Ace
  279. Sovia grahami (Evans, 1926) – Pale Ace
  280. Sovia malta Evans, 1949 – Malta Ace
     
  281. Thoressa hyrie (de Nicéville, 1891) – Variable Ace
  282. Thoressa aina (de Nicéville, 1889) – Yellow-spotted Ace
  283. Thoressa gupta (de Nicéville, 1886) – Olive Ace
  284. Thoressa fusca (Elwes, [1893]) – Dusky Ace
  285. Thoressa astigmata (Swinhoe, 1890) – Unbranded Ace. ACN:
  286. Thoressa cerata (Hewitson, 1876) – Northern Spotted Ace
  287. Thoressa sitala (de Nicéville, 1885) – Nilgiri Plain Ace
  288. Thoressa evershedi (Evans, 1910) – Travancore Tawny Ace
  289. Thoressa honorei (de Nicéville, 1887) – Sahyadri Orange Ace. ACN: Madras Ace
  290. Thoressa masoni (Moore, 1878) – Orange-spot Ace
     
  291. Halpe arcuata Evans, 1937 – Overlapping Ace
  292. Halpe aucma Swinhoe, 1893 – Gold-spotted Ace
  293. Halpe filda Evans, 1949 – Absent Ace
  294. Halpe handa Evans, 1949 – Handa Ace
  295. Halpe hauxwelli Evans, 1937 – Conjoined Shan Ace
  296. Halpe hindu Evans, 1937 – Sahyadri Banded Ace
  297. Halpe knyvetti Elwes & Edwards, 1897 – Large Ace
  298. Halpe kumara de Nicéville, 1885 – Plain Ace
  299. Halpe kusala Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Faint Ace
  300. Halpe molta Evans, 1949 – White-fringed Ace
  301. Halpe perfossa South, 1913 – Small-spotted Ace
  302. Halpe porus (Mabille, [1877]) – Bi-spot Banded Ace
  303. Halpe sikkima Moore, 1882 – Sikkim Ace
  304. Halpe wantona Swinhoe, 1893 – Wanton Ace
  305. Halpe zema (Hewitson, 1877) – Zema Banded Ace
  306. Halpe zola Evans, 1937 – Zola Banded Ace
     
  307. Sebastonyma dolopia (Hewitson, 1868) – Tufted Ace
     
  308. Actinor radians (Moore, 1878) – Veined Dart
     
  309. Cupitha purreea (Moore, 1877) – Wax Dart

    Incertae sedis
     
  310. Zographetus satwa (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Purple and Gold Flitter
  311. Zographetus ogygia (Hewitson, [1866]) – Purple-spotted Flitter
  312. Zographetus dzonguensis Kunte, Karmakar & Lepcha, 2021 – Chocolate-bordered Flitter
  313. Zographetus rama (Mabille, [1877]) – Small Flitter

    Tribe Taractrocerini
     
  314. Taractrocera danna (Moore, 1865) – White-spotted Grass Dart
  315. Taractrocera maevius (Fabricius, 1793) – Grey-veined Grass Dart
  316. Taractrocera ceramas (Hewitson, 1868) – Tawny-spotted Grass Dart
  317. Taractrocera atropunctata Watson, 1896 – Black-spotted Grass Dart
     
  318. Oriens concinna (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Sahyadri Dartlet
  319. Oriens paragola (de Nicéville, [1896]) – Malay Dartlet
  320. Oriens goloides (Moore, [1881]) – Smaller Dartlet
  321. Oriens gola (Moore, 1877) – Common Dartlet
     
  322. Potanthus alcon (Evans, 1932) – Alcon Dart
  323. Potanthus confucius (C. & R. Felder, 1862) – Confucian Dart
  324. Potanthus dara (Kollar, [1844]) – West Himalayan Dart
  325. Potanthus diana (Evans, 1932) – Dakhan Dart
  326. Potanthus ganda (Fruhstorfer 1911) – Ganda Dart
  327. Potanthus juno (Evans, 1932) – Juno Dart
  328. Potanthus lydia (Evans, 1934) – Lydia Dart
  329. Potanthus mara (Evans, 1932) – Bright Yellow Dart
  330. Potanthus mingo (Edwards, 1866) – Narrow Bident Dart
  331. Potanthus nesta (Evans, 1934) – Nesta Dart
  332. Potanthus nina (Evans, 1932) – Little Dart
  333. Potanthus pallida (Evans, 1932) – Pallid Dart
  334. Potanthus palnia (Evans, 1914) – Palni Dart
  335. Potanthus pava (Fruhstorfer, 1911) – Pava Dart
  336. Potanthus pseudomaesa (Moore, [1881]) – Common Dart
  337. Potanthus rectifasciata (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Branded Dart
  338. Potanthus serina (Plötz, 1883) – Oriental Large Dart
  339. Potanthus sita (Evans, 1932) – Sita Dart
  340. Potanthus trachala (Mabille, 1878) – Broad Bident Dart
     
  341. Telicota colon (Fabricius, 1775) – Pale Palm-Dart
  342. Telicota bambusae (Moore, 1878) – Dark Palm-Dart
  343. Telicota ohara (Plötz, 1883) – Ohara Palm-Dart
  344. Telicota linna Evans, 1949 – Linna Palm-Dart
     
  345. Cephrenes acalle (Höpffer, 1874) – Plain Palm-Dart

    Tribe Hesperiini
     
  346. Ochlodes brahma (Moore, 1878) – Grey-branded Darter
  347. Ochlodes siva (Moore, 1878) – Black-branded Darter
  348. Ochlodes pasca Evans, 1949 – Ochreous Darter
     
  349. Hesperia comma (Linnaeus, 1758) – Chequered Darter

    Tribe Baorini
     
  350. Baoris scopulifera Moore, [1884] – Andaman Paint-brush Swift
  351. Baoris pagana (de Nicéville, 1887) – Figure-of-8 Swift
  352. Baoris farri (Moore, 1878) – Complete Paint-brush Swift
  353. Baoris chapmani Evans, 1937 – Small Paint-brush Swift
  354. Baoris unicolor Moore, [1884] – Black Paint-brush Swift
     
  355. Borbo bevani (Moore, 1878) – Lesser Rice Swift. Also as Pseudoborbo bevani. ACN: Bevan's Swift.
  356. Borbo cinnara (Wallace, 1866) – Rice Swift. ACN: Wallace's Swift.
     
  357. Caltoris aurociliata (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – Yellow-fringed Swift
  358. Caltoris bromus (Leech, 1894) – Brome Swift
  359. Caltoris brunnea (Snellen, 1876) – Dark Branded Swift
  360. Caltoris cahira (Moore, 1877) – Colon Swift
  361. Caltoris canaraica (Moore, [1884]) – Karwar Swift
  362. Caltoris confusa (Evans, 1932) – Confusing Swift
  363. Caltoris cormasa (Hewitson, 1876) – Full Stop Swift
  364. Caltoris kumara (Moore, 1878) – Blank Swift
  365. Caltoris moorei (Evans, 1926) – Cryptic Swift
  366. Caltoris philippina (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) – Elongated Swift
  367. Caltoris plebeia (de Nicéville, 1887) – Tufted Swift
  368. Caltoris sirius (Evans, 1926) – Sirius Swift
  369. Caltoris tulsi (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Purple Swift
     
  370. Gegenes nostrodamus (Fabricius, 1793) – Dingy Swift
  371. Gegenes pumilio (Hoffmansegg, 1804) – Pygmy Swift
     
  372. Iton semamora (Moore, [1866]) – Common Wight
  373. Iton watsonii (de Nicéville, 1890) – White-striped Wight
     
  374. Parnara apostata (Snellen, [1880]) – Dark Straight Swift
  375. Parnara ganga Evans, 1937 – Continental Swift
  376. Parnara guttatus (Bremer & Grey, [1852]) – Straight Swift
  377. Parnara bada (Moore, 1878) – Grey Swift
     
  378. Pelopidas agna (Moore, [1866]) – Obscure Branded Swift
  379. Pelopidas assamensis (de Nicéville, 1882) – Great Swift
  380. Pelopidas conjuncta (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) – Conjoined Swift
  381. Pelopidas mathias (Fabricius, 1798) – Small Branded Swift
  382. Pelopidas sinensis (Mabille, 1877) – Chinese Branded Swift
  383. Pelopidas subochracea (Moore, 1878) – Large Branded Swift
  384. Pelopidas thrax (Hübner, [1821]) – Pale Branded Swift
  385. Pelopidas masta Evans, 1949 – Two-spotted Branded Swift
     
  386. Polytremis discreta (Elwes & Edwards, 1897) – White-fringed Swift
  387. Polytremis eltola (Hewitson, 1869) – Yellow-spotted Swift
  388. Polytremis lubricans (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) – Contiguous Swift
  389. Polytremis minuta (Evans, 1926) – Tiny Swift

    Subfamily Heteropterinae
     
  390. Carterocephalus avanti (de Nicéville, 1886) – Orange-spotted Mountain-Hopper
  391. Carterocephalus dieckmanni Graeser, 1888 – Silver Mountain-Hopper


    Family Pieridae

    Subfamily Coliadinae

     
  392. Catopsilia pomona (Fabricius, 1775) – Lemon Emigrant. ACN: Common Emigrant
  393. Catopsilia pyranthe (Linnaeus, 1758) – Mottled Emigrant
  394. Catopsilia scylla (Linnaeus, 1763) – Orange Emigrant
     
  395. Colias berylla Fawcett, 1904 – Beryl Clouded Yellow
  396. Colias cocandica Erschoff, 1874 – Pamir Clouded Yellow
  397. Colias dubia Elwes, 1906 – Dwarf Clouded Yellow
  398. Colias eogene C. & R. Felder, 1865 – Fiery Clouded Yellow
  399. Colias erate (Esper, 1805) – Eastern Pale Clouded Yellow
  400. Colias fieldii Ménétriés, 1855 – Dark Clouded Yellow
  401. Colias ladakensis C. & R. Felder, 1865 – Ladakh Clouded Yellow
  402. Colias leechi Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1893 – Glaucous Clouded Yellow
  403. Colias marcopolo Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1888 – Olive Clouded Yellow
  404. Colias nilagiriensis C. & R. Felder, 1859 – Nilgiri Clouded Yellow
  405. Colias nina Fawcett, 1904 – Small Clouded Yellow
  406. Colias stoliczkana Moore, 1878 – Orange Clouded Yellow
  407. Colias thrasibulus Fruhstorfer, 1910 – Lemon Clouded Yellow
  408. Colias wiskotti Staudinger, 1882 – Broad-bordered Clouded Yellow
     
  409. Dercas lycorias (Doubleday, 1842) – Plain Sulphur
  410. Dercas verhuelli (Hoeven, 1839) – Tailed Sulphur
     
  411. Eurema andersonii (Moore, 1886) – One-spot Grass Yellow
  412. Eurema blanda (Boisduval, 1836) – Three-spot Grass Yellow
  413. Eurema brigitta (Stoll, [1780]) – Small Grass Yellow
  414. Eurema hecabe (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Grass Yellow
  415. Eurema simulatrix (Staudinger, 1891) – Changeable Grass Yellow
  416. Eurema laeta (Boisduval, 1836) – Spotless Grass Yellow
  417. Eurema nilgiriensis Yata, 1990 – Nilgiri Grass Yellow
     
  418. Gandaca harina (Horsfield, [1829]) – Tree Yellow
     
  419. Gonepteryx amintha (Blanchard, 1871) – Orange Brimstone
  420. Gonepteryx mahaguru Gistel, 1857 – Lesser Brimstone
  421. Gonepteryx nepalensis Doubleday, 1847 – Pale Brimstone
  422. Gonepteryx chitralensis (Moore, [1907]) – Yellow-base Brimstone

    Subfamily Pierinae

    Tribe Teracolini
  423. Colotis amata (Fabricius, 1775) – Small Salmon Arab
  424. Colotis aurora (Cramer, [1780]) – Plain Orange-tip
  425. Colotis danae (Fabricius, 1775) – Crimson-tip
  426. Colotis etrida (Boisduval, 1836) – Little Orange-tip
  427. Colotis fausta (Olivier, 1804) – Large Salmon Arab
  428. Colotis protractus (Butler, 1876) – Blue-spotted Arab
  429. Colotis vestalis (Butler, 1876) – White Arab
     
  430. Ixias marianne (Cramer, [1779]) – White Orange-tip
  431. Ixias pyrene (Linnaeus, 1764) – Yellow Orange-tip

    Tribe Anthocharidini
     
  432. Euchloe daphalis (Moore, 1865) – Himalayan Pearl White
     
  433. Hebomoia glaucippe (Linnaeus, 1758) – Great Orange-tip
  434. Hebomoia roepstorfii Wood-Mason, 1880 – Andaman Great Orange-tip

    Tribe Leptosiaini
     
  435. Leptosia nina (Fabricius, 1793) – Psyche

    Tribe Nepheroniini
     
  436. Pareronia avatar (Moore, [1858]) – Pale Wanderer
  437. Pareronia ceylanica (C. & R. Felder, 1865) – Dark Wanderer
  438. Pareronia hippia (Fabricius, 1787) – Indian Wanderer

    Tribe Pierini
     
  439. Aporia agathon (Gray, 1831) – Great Blackvein
  440. Aporia delavayi (Oberthür, 1890) – Pallid Blackvein
  441. Aporia harrietae (de Nicéville, [1893]) – Dark Blackvein
  442. Aporia leucodice (Eversmann, 1843) – Arrowhead Blackvein
  443. Aporia nabellica (Boisduval, 1836) – Dusky Blackvein
  444. Aporia peloria (Hewitson, 1853) – Tiny Blackvein
     
  445. Appias albina (Boisduval, 1836) – Common Albatross
  446. Appias indra (Moore, [1858]) – Plain Puffin
  447. Appias lalage (Doubleday, 1842) – Spot Puffin
  448. Appias libythea (Fabricius, 1775) – Striped Albatross
  449. Appias lyncida (Cramer, [1777]) – Chocolate Albatross
  450. Appias galba (Wallace, 1867) – Indian Orange Albatross
  451. Appias olferna Swinhoe, 1890 – Black-veined Albatross
  452. Appias paulina (Cramer, [1777]) – Yellow Albatross
  453. Appias galathea (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Beautiful Albatross
  454. Appias wardii (Moore, [1884]) – Sahyadri Albatross
     
  455. Saletara liberia (Cramer, [1779]) – Pointed Albatross
     
  456. Baltia butleri (Moore, 1882) – Two-spotted Dwarf
  457. Baltia shawi (Bates, 1873) – One-spotted Dwarf
     
  458. Belenois aurota (Fabricius, 1793) – Pioneer
     
  459. Cepora nadina (Lucas, 1852) – Lesser Gull
  460. Cepora nerissa (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Gull
     
  461. Delias acalis (Godart, 1819) – Redbreast Jezebel
  462. Delias agostina (Hewitson, 1852) – Yellow Jezebel
  463. Delias belladonna (Fabricius, 1793) – Hill Jezebel
  464. Delias berinda (Moore, 1872) – Dark Jezebel
  465. Delias descombesi (Boisduval, 1836) – Redspot Jezebel
  466. Delias eucharis (Drury, 1773) – Indian Jezebel. ACN: Common Jezebel.
  467. Delias hyparete (Linnaeus, 1758) – Painted Jezebel
  468. Delias lativitta Leech, 1893 – White-streaked Jezebel
  469. Delias pasithoe (Linnaeus, 1767) – Redbase Jezebel
  470. Delias sanaca (Moore, [1858]) – Pale Jezebel
     
  471. Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758) – Large Cabbage White
  472. Pieris canidia (Linnaeus, 1768) – Asian Cabbage White
  473. Pieris deota (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Dusky White
  474. Pieris extensa Poujade, 1888 – Extended White
  475. Pieris krueperi Staudinger, 1860 – Green-banded White
  476. Pieris ajaka Moore, 1865 – Brown-veined White
  477. Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758) – Small Cabbage White
     
  478. Talbotia naganum (Moore, 1884) – Plain Cabbage White. ACN: Naga White
     
  479. Sinopieris chumbiensis (de Nicéville, 1897) – Grey-banded White
     
  480. Pontia callidice (Hübner, [1800]) – Lofty Bath White
  481. Pontia chloridice (Hübner, [1813]) – Small Bath White
  482. Pontia daplidice (Linnaeus, 1758) – Bath White
  483. Pontia glauconome (Klug, 1829) – Desert Bath White
  484. Pontia sherpae Epstein, 1979 – Sherpa Bath White
     
  485. Prioneris philonome (Boisduval, 1836) – Redspot Sawtooth
  486. Prioneris sita (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Painted Sawtooth
  487. Prioneris thestylis (Doubleday, 1842) – Spotted Sawtooth


    Family Nymphalidae

    Subfamily Libytheinae

    Tribe Libytheini

     
  488. Libythea lepita Moore, [1858] – Common Beak
  489. Libythea laius Trimen, 1879 – Lobed Beak
  490. Libythea myrrha Godart, 1819 – Club Beak
  491. Libythea narina Godart, 1819 – White-spotted Beak

    Subfamily Danainae

    Tribe Danaini

     
  492. Danaus affinis (Fabricius, 1775) – Tricoloured Tiger
  493. Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Plain Tiger
  494. Danaus genutia (Cramer, [1779]) – Striped Tiger
  495. Danaus melanippus (Cramer, [1777]) – White Tiger
     
  496. Euploea algea (Godart, 1819) – Long-branded Blue Crow
  497. Euploea core (Cramer, [1780]) – Common Crow
  498. Euploea andamanensis Atkinson, [1874] – Pale Crow. Earlier Euploea core andamanensis.
  499. Euploea scherzeri C. Felder, 1862 – Cinnamon Crow. Earlier Euploea core scherzeri.
  500. Euploea godartii Lucas, 1853 – Violet-tipped Crow. Earlier Euploea core godartii.
  501. Euploea modesta Butler, 1866 – Plain Blue Crow
  502. Euploea crameri Lucas, 1853 – Spotted Black Crow
  503. Euploea doubledayi C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Striped Black Crow
  504. Euploea eunice (Godart, 1819) – Blue-branded King Crow
  505. Euploea klugii Moore, [1858] – King Crow
  506. Euploea midamus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Blue-spotted Crow
  507. Euploea mulciber (Cramer, [1777]) – Striped Blue Crow
  508. Euploea phaenareta (Schaller, 1785) – Great Crow
  509. Euploea radamanthus (Fabricius, 1793) – Magpie Crow
  510. Euploea roepstorffi (Moore, 1883) – Andaman King-Crow
  511. Euploea sylvester (Fabricius, 1793) – Double-branded Crow
     
  512. Idea agamarschana (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Streaked Tree-Nymph
  513. Idea malabarica (Moore, 1877)    Malabar Tree-Nymph
     
  514. Ideopsis juventa (Cramer, [1777]) – Grey Glassy Tiger
  515. Ideopsis similis (Linnaeus, 1758) – Blue Glassy Tiger
     
  516. Parantica aglea (Stoll, [1782]) – Glassy Tiger
  517. Parantica melanoleuca (Moore, 1877) – Small Glassy Tiger
  518. Parantica agleoides (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Dark Glassy Tiger
  519. Parantica melaneus (Cramer, [1775]) – Chocolate Tiger
  520. Parantica nilgiriensis (Moore, 1877) – Nilgiri Tiger
  521. Parantica pedonga Fujioka, 1970 – Pedong Tiger
  522. Parantica sita (Kollar, [1844]) – Chestnut Tiger
  523. Parantica swinhoei (Moore, 1883) – Wedged Tiger
     
  524. Tirumala gautama (Moore, 1877) – Scarce Blue Tiger
  525. Tirumala limniace (Cramer, [1775]) – Blue Tiger
  526. Tirumala septentrionis (Butler, 1874) – Dark Blue Tiger

    Subfamily Heliconiinae

    Tribe Acraeini

     
  527. Acraea issoria (Hübner, [1819]) – Yellow Coster
  528. Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758) – Tawny Coster (=Papilio violae)
  529. Cethosia biblis (Drury, [1773]) – Red Lacewing
  530. Cethosia cyane (Drury, [1773]) – Leopard Lacewing
  531. Cethosia mahratta Moore, 1872 – Sahyadri Lacewing (also Cethosia nietneri mahratta)

    Tribe Argynnini
     
  532. Argynnis aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758) – Dark-green Silverspot
  533. Argynnis argyrospilata Kotzsch, 1938 – Crescent Fritillary
  534. Argynnis childreni Gray, 1831 – Large Silverstripe (previously Childrena childreni)
  535. Argynnis clara Blanchard, [1844] – Silverstreak Fritillary
  536. Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763) – Tropical Fritillary
  537. Argynnis (hyperbius) castetsi Oberthür, 1891 – Palni Branded Fritillary (=Argynnis hyperbius castetsi)
  538. Argynnis (hyperbius) hybrida Evans, 1912 – Nilgiri Branded Fritillary (=Argynnis hyperbius hybrida)
  539. Argynnis jainadeva Moore, 1864 – Highbrown Silverspot
  540. Argynnis kamala Moore, [1858] – Common Silverstripe
  541. Argynnis laodice (Pallas, 1771) – Eastern Silverstripe
  542. Argynnis westphali Gallo & Della Bruna, 2016 – Emerald-and-Silver Fritillary
  543. Argynnis pandora (Schiffermüller, 1775) – Cardinal Fritillary
     
  544. Boloria jerdoni (Lang, 1868) – Variegated Silverspot
  545. Boloria pales (Schiffermüller, 1775) – Shepherd Fritillary
  546. Boloria sipora (Moore, [1875]) – Straightwing Silverspot
  547. Boloria korla (Fruhstorfer, 1904) – Pale Fritillary
  548. Boloria hegemone (Staudinger, 1881) – Whitespot Fritillary
     
  549. Issoria altissima (Elwes, 1882) – Mountain Silverspot
  550. Issoria mackinnonii (de Nicéville, 1891) – Pointed Silverspot
  551. Issoria gemmata (Butler, 1881) – Gem Silverspot
  552. Issoria issaea (Doherty, 1886) – Himalayan Queen Fritillary

    Tribe Vagrantini
     
  553. Algia fasciata (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Branded Yeoman
     
  554. Cirrochroa aoris Doubleday, [1847] – Large Yeoman
  555. Cirrochroa nicobarica Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881 – Nicobar Yeoman
  556. Cirrochroa thais (Fabricius, 1787) – Tamil Yeoman
  557. Cirrochroa tyche C. & R. Felder, 1861 – Common Yeoman
     
  558. Cupha erymanthis (Drury, [1773]) – Rustic
     
  559. Phalanta alcippe (Stoll, [1782]) – Small Leopard
  560. Phalanta phalantha (Drury, [1773]) – Common Leopard
  561. Vagrans egista (Cramer, [1780]) – Vagrant
     
  562. Vindula erota (Fabricius, 1793) – Cruiser

    Subfamily Apaturinae

    Tribe Apaturini

     
  563. Chitoria sordida (Moore, [1866]) – Sordid Emperor
  564. Chitoria naga (Tytler, 1915) – Naga Emperor
  565. Chitoria ulupi (Doherty, 1889) – Tawny Emperor (=Chitoria ulpi)
     
  566. Dilipa morgiana (Westwood, [1851]) – Golden Emperor
     
  567. Eulaceura manipurensis (Tytler, 1915) – Marbled Emperor
     
  568. Euripus consimilis (Westwood, [1851]) – Painted Courtesan
  569. Euripus nyctelius (Doubleday, 1845) – Courtesan
     
  570. Helcyra hemina Hewitson, 1864 – White Emperor
     
  571. Herona marathus Doubleday, [1848] – Pasha
     
  572. Hestinalis nama (Doubleday, 1844) – Circe
     
  573. Hestina nicevillei (Moore, [1895]) – Scarce Siren
  574. Hestina persimilis (Westwood, [1851]) – Siren
     
  575. Mimathyma ambica (Kollar, [1844]) – Indian Purple Emperor
  576. Mimathyma chitralensis (Evans, 1912) – Large Emperor
  577. Mimathyma bhavana (Moore, 1881) – Restricted Purple Emperor
  578. Mimathyma chevana (Moore, [1866]) – Sergeant Emperor
     
  579. Rohana parisatis (Westwood, [1851]) – Black Prince
  580. Rohana tonkiniana Fruhstorfer 1906 – Elusive Prince
  581. Rohana parvata (Moore, [1858]) – Brown Prince
     
  582. Sasakia funebris (Leech, 1891) – Empress
     
  583. Sephisa chandra (Moore, [1858]) – White-banded Courtier. ACN: Eastern Courtier
  584. Sephisa dichroa (Kollar, [1844]) – Orange-banded Courtier. ACN: Western Courtier

    Subfamily Biblidinae

    Tribe Biblidini

     
  585. Ariadne ariadne (Linnaeus, 1763) – Angled Castor
  586. Ariadne merione (Cramer, [1777]) – Common Castor
     
  587. Byblia ilithyia (Drury, [1773]) – Joker
     
  588. Laringa horsfieldii (Boisduval, 1833) – Banded Dandy

    Subfamily Cyrestinae

    Tribe Cyrestini

     
  589. Chersonesia intermedia Martin, 1895 – Wavy Maplet
  590. Chersonesia risa (Doubleday, [1848]) – Common Maplet
     
  591. Cyrestis cocles (Fabricius, 1787) – Marbled Map Butterfly
  592. Cyrestis tabula de Nicéville, 1883 – Ochreous Map Butterfly
  593. Cyrestis thyodamas Doyère, [1840] – Map Butterfly

    Subfamily Pseudergolinae

    Tribe Pseudergolini
     
  594. Dichorragia nesimachus (Doyère, [1840]) – Constable
     
  595. Pseudergolis wedah (Kollar, [1844]) – Tabby
     
  596. Stibochiona nicea (Gray, 1846) – Popinjay

    Subfamily Limenitidinae

    Tribe Adoliadini

     
  597. Abrota ganga Moore, [1858] – Sergeant-major
  598. Bassarona durga (Moore, [1858]) – Blue Duke
  599. Bassarona iva (Moore, [1858]) – Grand Duke
  600. Bassarona recta (de Nicéville, 1886) – Redtail Marquis
  601. Bassarona teuta (Doubleday, [1848]) – Banded Marquis
  602. Dophla evelina (Stoll, [1790]) – Redspot Duke
  603. Euthalia aconthea (Cramer, [1777]) – Common Baron
  604. Euthalia acontius (Hewitson, 1874) – White-banded Baron
  605. Euthalia alpheda (Godart, [1824]) – Streaked Baron
  606. Euthalia anosia (Moore, [1858]) – Grey Baron
  607. Euthalia saitaphernes Fruhstorfer, 1913 – Spotless Baron
  608. Euthalia mahadeva (Moore, 1859) – Green-bordered Baron
  609. Euthalia confucius (Westwood, [1850]) – Fanged Duke
  610. Euthalia duda Staudinger, 1886 – Blue Duchess
  611. Euthalia eriphylae de Nicéville, 1891 – Grey-tipped Baron
  612. Euthalia franciae (Gray, 1846) – French Duke
  613. Euthalia khama Alphéraky, 1895 – Curved Duke
  614. Euthalia lengba Tytler, 1940 – Separated Duke
  615. Euthalia lubentina (Cramer, [1777]) – Gaudy Baron
  616. Euthalia malaccana Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Straight Baron
  617. Euthalia monina (Fabricius, 1787) – Powdered Baron
  618. Euthalia nara (Moore, 1859) – Bronze Duke
  619. Euthalia patala (Kollar, [1844]) – Grand Duchess
  620. Euthalia phemius (Doubleday, [1848]) – White-edged Blue Baron
  621. Euthalia sahadeva (Moore, 1859) – Green Duke
  622. Euthalia narayana Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1891 – Beaded Duchess
  623. Euthalia thawgawa Tytler, 1940 – Multi-spotted Duchess
  624. Euthalia telchinia (Ménétriés, 1857) – Blue Baron
  625. Symphaedra nais (Forster, 1771) – Baronet
  626. Tanaecia cibaritis (Hewitson, 1874) – Andaman Viscount
  627. Tanaecia cocytus (Fabricius, 1787) – Lavender Count
  628. Tanaecia jahnu (Moore, [1858]) – Plain Earl
  629. Tanaecia julii (Lesson, 1837) – Common Earl
  630. Tanaecia lepidea (Butler, 1868) – Grey Count
  631. Lexias cyanipardus (Butler, [1869]) – Great Archduke
  632. Lexias dirtea (Fabricius, 1793) – Dark Archduke
  633. Lexias pardalis (Moore, 1878) – Yellow-tipped Archduke
  634. Neurosigma siva (Westwood, [1850]) – Panther

    Tribe Limenitidini
     
  635. Athyma asura Moore, [1858] – Studded Sergeant
  636. Athyma cama Moore, [1858] – Orange Staff Sergeant
  637. Athyma jina Moore, [1858] – Club Sergeant
  638. Athyma kanwa Moore, 1858 – Dot-dash Sergeant
  639. Athyma larymna (Doubleday, [1848]) – Great Sergeant
  640. Athyma inara Westwood, 1850 – Colour Sergeant
  641. Athyma whitei (Tytler, 1940) – Blue-bordered Sergeant
  642. Athyma rufula de Nicéville, [1889] – Andaman Sergeant
  643. Athyma opalina (Kollar, [1844]) – Hill Sergeant
  644. Athyma orientalis Elwes, 1888 – Elongated Sergeant
  645. Athyma perius (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Sergeant
  646. Athyma pravara Moore, [1858] – Unbroken Sergeant
  647. Athyma ranga Moore, [1858] – Blackvein Sergeant
  648. Athyma reta Moore, 1858 – Lesser Sergeant
  649. Athyma selenophora (Kollar, [1844]) – Staff Sergeant
  650. Athyma zeroca Moore, 1872 – Small Staff Sergeant
  651. Athyma punctata Leech, 1890 – White-patch Sergeant
  652. Auzakia danava (Moore, [1858]) – Commodore
  653. Bhagadatta austenia (Moore, 1872) – Grey Commodore
  654. Limenitis rileyi Tytler, 1940 – Tiger-mimic Admiral
  655. Limenitis lepechini Erschoff, 1874 – Orange-bordered Admiral
  656. Limenitis ligyes Hewitson, 1864 – Brown-bordered Admiral
  657. Limenitis trivena Moore, 1864 – Indian White Admiral
  658. Moduza procris (Cramer, [1777]) – Commander
  659. Parasarpa dudu (Westwood, [1850]) – White Commodore
  660. Parasarpa zayla (Westwood, [1850]) – Bicolour Commodore
  661. Sumalia daraxa (Doubleday, [1848]) – Green Commodore
  662. Sumalia zulema (Doubleday, [1848]) – Scarce White Commodore

    Tribe Neptini
     
  663. Lasippa tiga (Moore, 1858) – Ragged Sailer
  664. Lasippa viraja (Moore, 1872) – Yellowjack Sailer
  665. Lasippa nar (de Nicéville, 1891) – Chocolate Sailer
     
  666. Neptis ananta Moore, [1858] – Yellow Sailer
  667. Neptis melba Evans, 1912 – Versicoloured Sailer
  668. Neptis cartica Moore, 1872 – Plain Sailer
  669. Neptis clinia Moore, 1872 – Sullied Sailer
  670. Neptis cydippe Leech, 1890 – Broken Hockeystick Sailer
  671. Neptis harita Moore, [1875] – Dingiest Sailer
  672. Neptis hylas (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Sailer
  673. Neptis ilira Kheil, 1884 – Ilira Sailer
  674. Neptis jumbah Moore, [1858] – Chestnut-streaked Sailer
  675. Neptis magadha C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Spotted Sailer
  676. Neptis mahendra Moore, 1872 – Apex Sailer
  677. Neptis manasa Moore, [1858] – Pale Hockeystick Sailer
  678. Neptis miah Moore, [1858] – Small Yellow Sailer
  679. Neptis namba Tytler, 1915 – Namba Sailer
  680. Neptis narayana Moore, 1858 – Broadstick Sailer
  681. Neptis nana de Nicéville, [1889] – Little Sailer
  682. Neptis nashona Swinhoe, 1896 – Dirty Sailer
  683. Neptis nata Moore, [1858] – Clear Sailer
  684. Neptis nemorum Oberthür, 1906 – Bright Hockeystick Sailer
  685. Neptis nycteus de Nicéville, 1890 – Hockeystick Sailer
  686. Neptis pseudovikasi (Moore, 1899) – False Dingy Sailer
  687. Neptis radha Moore, [1858] – Great Yellow Sailer
  688. Neptis sankara (Kollar, [1844]) – Broad-banded Sailer
  689. Neptis sappho (Pallas, 1771) – Rusty Sailer
  690. Neptis soma Moore, 1858 – Creamy Sailer
  691. Neptis palnica Eliot, 1969 – Palni Sailer
  692. Neptis capnodes Fruhstorfer, 1908 – Confusing Sailer
  693. Neptis zaida Doubleday, [1848] – Pale Green Sailer
     
  694. Pantoporia assamica (Moore, 1881) – Conjoined Lascar
  695. Pantoporia aurelia (Staudinger, 1886) – Baby Lascar
  696. Pantoporia bieti (Oberthür, 1894) – Pallid Lascar
  697. Pantoporia dindinga (Butler, 1879) – Grey-lined Lascar
  698. Pantoporia paraka (Butler, [1879]) – Perak Lascar
  699. Pantoporia hordonia (Stoll, [1790]) – Common Lascar
  700. Pantoporia sandaka (Butler, 1892) – Extra Lascar
  701. Pantoporia cnacalis (Hewitson, 1874) – White-banded Lascar
  702. Pantoporia ferrari Eliot, 1969 – Polished Lascar
     
  703. Phaedyma aspasia (Leech, 1890) – Great Hockeystick Sailer
  704. Phaedyma columella (Cramer, [1780]) – Short-banded Sailer
  705. Phaedyma binghami Fruhstorfer, 1905 – Beautiful Sailer
     
  706. Lebadea martha (Fabricius, 1787) – Knight

    Tribe Parthenini
     
  707. Parthenos sylvia (Cramer, [1775]) – Clipper

    Subfamily Nymphalinae

    Tribe Junoniini

     
  708. Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1758) – Great Eggfly
  709. Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764) – Danaid Eggfly
  710. Hypolimnas anomala (Wallace, 1869) – Anomalous Eggfly
  711. Junonia almana (Linnaeus, 1758) – Peacock Pansy
  712. Junonia atlites (Linnaeus, 1763) – Grey Pansy
  713. Junonia hierta (Fabricius, 1798) – Yellow Pansy
  714. Junonia iphita (Cramer, [1779]) – Chocolate Pansy
  715. Junonia lemonias (Linnaeus, 1758) – Lemon Pansy
  716. Junonia orithya (Linnaeus, 1758) – Blue Pansy
  717. Yoma sabina (Cramer, [1780]) – Lurcher

    Tribe Kallimini
     
  718. Doleschallia bisaltide (Cramer, [1777]) – Autumn Leaf
  719. Kallima albofasciata Moore, 1877 – White Oakleaf
  720. Kallima knyvettii de Nicéville, 1886 – Scarce Blue Oakleaf
  721. Kallima inachus (Doyère, [1840]) – Orange Oakleaf
  722. Kallima limborgii Moore, [1879] – Brilliant Oakleaf ??
  723. Kallima horsfieldii (Kollar, [1844]) – Sahyadri Blue Oakleaf

    Tribe Melitaeini
     
  724. Melitaea arcesia Bremer, 1861 – Blackvein Checkerspot
  725. Melitaea balbita Moore, 1874 – Marbled Checkerspot
  726. Melitaea amoenula C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Dirty Checkerspot
  727. Melitaea didyma (Esper, 1778) – Redband Checkerspot
  728. Melitaea shandura Evans, 1924 – Great Checkerspot
  729. Melitaea sindura Moore, 1865 – Sindur Checkerspot
  730. Melitaea sikkimensis Moore, 1901 – Sikkim Checkerspot
  731. Melitaea lunulata Staudinger, 1901 – Crescent Checkerspot
  732. Melitaea sultanensis Staudinger, 1886 – Sultan Checkerspot

    Tribe Nymphalini
     
  733. Araschnia dohertyi Moore, [1899] – Manipur Map
  734. Nymphalis xanthomelas (Esper, 1781) – Large Tortoiseshell
  735. Aglais caschmirensis (Kollar, [1844]) – Indian Tortoiseshell
  736. Aglais ladakensis (Moore, 1878) – Ladakh Tortoiseshell
  737. Aglais rizana (Moore, 1872) – Mountain Tortoiseshell
  738. Kaniska canace (Linnaeus, 1763) – Blue Admiral
  739. Polygonia c-album (Linnaeus, 1758) – Comma Tortoiseshell
  740. Polygonia l-album (Esper, 1781) – False Comma Tortoiseshell
  741. Symbrenthia brabira Moore, 1872 – Yellow Jester
  742. Symbrenthia hypselis (Godart, [1824]) – Spotted Jester
  743. Symbrenthia lilaea (Hewitson, 1864) – Common Jester
  744. Symbrenthia niphanda Moore, 1872 – Bluetail Jester
  745. Symbrenthia silana de Nicéville, 1885 – Scarce Jester
  746. Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758) – Painted Lady
  747. Vanessa indica (Herbst, 1794) – Indian Red Admiral

    Tribe Rhinopalpini
     
  748. Rhinopalpa polynice (Cramer, [1779]) – Wizard

    Subfamily Charaxinae

    Tribe Charaxini
  749. Charaxes aristogiton C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Scarce Tawny Rajah
  750. Charaxes bernardus (Fabricius, 1793) – Tawny Rajah
  751. Charaxes durnfordi Distant, 1884 – Chestnut Rajah
  752. Charaxes kahruba (Moore, [1895]) – Variegated Rajah
  753. Charaxes marmax Westwood, 1847 – Yellow Rajah
  754. Charaxes psaphon Westwood, 1847 – Plain Tawny Rajah
  755. Charaxes solon (Fabricius, 1793) – Black Rajah
  756. Charaxes agrarius Swinhoe, [1887] – Anomalous Nawab
  757. Charaxes arja C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Pallid Nawab
  758. Charaxes bharata C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Indian Nawab (=Charaxes athamas, Polyura athamas, Polyura athamas bharata and Common Nawab in the Indian butterfly literature)
  759. Charaxes (athamas/bharata) andamanicus (Fruhstorfer, 1906) – Andaman Nawab (=Charaxes athamas andamanicus)
  760. Charaxes delphis Doubleday, 1843 – Jewelled Nawab
  761. Charaxes dolon Westwood, [1848] – Stately Nawab
  762. Charaxes eudamippus Doubleday, 1843 – Great Nawab
  763. Charaxes moori Distant, 1883 – Creamy Nawab. ACN: Malayan Nawab
  764. Charaxes narcaeus (Hewitson, 1854) – Conjoined Nawab. ACN: Chinese Nawab
  765. Charaxes schreiber (Godart, [1824]) – Blue Nawab

    Tribe Prothoini
     
  766. Prothoe franck (Godart, [1824]) – Blue Begum

    Subfamily Calinaginae

    Tribe Calinagini
     
  767. Calinaga buddha Moore, [1858] – Orange-breasted Freak
  768. Calinaga gautama Moore, [1902] – Elongated Freak
  769. Calinaga aborica Tytler, 1915 – Dark Freak
  770. Calinaga brahma Butler, 1885 – Orange-backed Freak

    Subfamily Satyrinae

    Tribe Amathusiini
     
  771. Aemona amathusia (Hewitson, 1867) – Yellow Dryad
  772. Amathusia andamanensis Fruhstorfer, 1899 – Andaman Palmking
  773. Amathusia phidippus (Linnaeus, 1763) – Palmking
  774. Amathuxidia amythaon (Doubleday, 1847) – Koh-i-Noor
  775. Discophora deo de Nicéville, 1898 – Yellow-banded Duffer
  776. Discophora lepida (Moore, [1858]) – Blue-banded Duffer. ACN: Southern Duffer, Sahyadri Duffer.
  777. Discophora sondaica Boisduval, 1836 – Common Duffer
  778. Discophora timora Westwood, [1850] – Great Duffer
  779. Enispe cycnus Westwood, [1851] – Blue Caliph
  780. Enispe euthymius (Doubleday, 1845) – Red Caliph
  781. Enispe duranius Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Intermediate Caliph
  782. Faunis canens Hübner, [1826] – Common Faun
  783. Faunis eumeus (Drury, [1773]) – Large Faun
  784. Melanocyma faunula (Westwood, [1851]) – Pallid Faun
  785. Stichophthalma camadeva (Westwood, 1848) – Cerulean Junglequeen. ACN: Northern Junglequeen
  786. Stichophthalma nourmahal (Westwood, [1851]) – Chocolate Junglequeen
  787. Stichophthalma nurinissa de Nicéville, 1890 – Nurinissa Junglequeen
  788. Stichophthalma sparta de Nicéville, 1894 – Amber Junglequeen. ACN: Manipur Junglequeen
  789. Thaumantis diores Doubleday, 1845 – Jungleglory
  790. Thauria lathyi (Fruhstorfer, 1902) – Brandless Jungleking

    Tribe Elymniini
     
  791. Elymnias caudata Butler, 1871 – Tailed Palmfly
  792. Elymnias hypermnestra (Linnaeus, 1763) – Common Palmfly (inclusive of Elymnias cottonis (Hewitson, 1874)    Andaman Palmfly, now considered a subspecies of E. hypermnestra.
  793. Elymnias malelas (Hewitson, 1863) – Spotted Palmfly
  794. Elymnias nesaea (Linnaeus, 1764) – Tiger Palmfly
  795. Elymnias obnubila Marshall, 1883 – Chestnut Palmfly
  796. Elymnias panthera (Fabricius, 1787) – Studded Palmfly
  797. Elymnias patna (Westwood, [1851]) – Blue-striped Palmfly
  798. Elymnias peali Wood-Mason, 1883 – Brahmaputra Palmfly. ACN: Peal's Palmfly
  799. Elymnias penanga (Westwood, [1851]) – Pointed Palmfly
  800. Elymnias vasudeva Moore, [1858] – Jezebel Palmfly

    Tribe Melanitini
     
  801. Cyllogenes suradeva (Moore, [1858]) – Branded Evening Brown
  802. Cyllogenes janetae de Nicéville, 1887 – Scarce Evening Brown
  803. Melanitis leda (Linnaeus, 1758) – Common Evening Brown
  804. Melanitis phedima (Cramer, [1780]) – Dark Evening Brown
  805. Melanitis zitenius (Herbst, 1796) – Great Evening Brown
  806. Parantirrhoea marshalli Wood-Mason, [1881] – Travancore Evening Brown

    Tribe Satyrini
     
  807. Aulocera brahminus (Blanchard, 1853) – Narrow-banded Satyr
  808. Aulocera brahminoides Moore, [1896] – Glossy Satyr
  809. Aulocera loha Doherty, 1886 – Eyeless Satyr
  810. Aulocera padma (Kollar, [1844]) – Great Satyr
  811. Aulocera saraswati (Kollar, [1844]) – Striated Satyr
  812. Aulocera swaha (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Satyr
  813. Callerebia annada (Moore, [1858]) – Ringed Argus
  814. Callerebia orixa Moore,1872 – Orixa Argus
  815. Callerebia dibangensis Roy, 2013 – Bright-eyed Argus
  816. Callerebia hybrida Butler, 1880 – Hybrid Argus
  817. Callerebia hyagriva (Moore, [1858]) – Brown Argus
  818. Callerebia narasingha (Moore, [1858]) – Mottled Argus
  819. Callerebia nirmala (Moore, 1865) – Common Argus
  820. Callerebia scanda (Kollar, [1844]) – Pallid Argus
  821. Callerebia suroia Tytler, 1914 – Basal Argus
  822. Callerebia watsoni (Watkins, 1925) – Bent Argus
  823. Paralasa chitralica (Evans, 1923) – Yellow-eyed Mountain Argus
  824. Paralasa kalinda (Moore, 1865) – Scarce Mountain Argus
  825. Paralasa mani (de Nicéville, [1881]) – Yellow Argus
  826. Paralasa shallada (Lang, 1881) – Brown-eyed Mountain Argus
  827. Chazara heydenreichi (Lederer, 1853) – Altai Rockbrown
  828. Chazara enervata (Alphéraky, 1882) –  Enervated Rockbrown
  829. Pseudochazara droshica (Tytler, 1926)
  830. Pseudochazara baldiva (Moore, 1865)
  831. Pseudochazara gilgitica (Tytler, 1926)
  832. Pseudochazara panjshira Wyatt & Omoto, 1966
  833. Pseudochazara lehana (Moore, 1878)
  834. Chonala masoni (Elwes, 1882) – Chumbi Wall
  835. Coelites nothis Westwood, [1850] – Scarce Catseye
  836. Erites falcipennis Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1883 – Common Cyclops
  837. Hipparchia parisatis (Kollar, [1849]) – White-edged Rockbrown
  838. Hyponephele astorica (Tytler, 1926)
  839. Hyponephele baroghila (Tytler, 1926)
  840. Hyponephele brevistigma (Moore, [1893]) – Short-branded Meadowbrown
  841. Hyponephele carbonelli Lukhtanov, 1995 – Dark Meadowbrown
  842. Hyponephele cheena (Moore, 1865) – Cheena Meadowbrown
  843. Hyponephele coenonympha (C. & R. Felder, [1867]) – Spotted Meadowbrown
  844. Hyponephele davendra (Moore, 1865) – White-ringed Meadowbrown
  845. Hyponephele huebneri Koçak, 1980 – Tawny Branded Meadowbrown
  846. Hyponephele kashmirensis (Rühl, 1894) – Kashmir Meadowbrown
  847. Hyponephele neoza (Lang, 1868)
  848. Hyponephele pulchella (C. & R. Felder, [1867]) – Tawny Meadowbrown
  849. Hyponephele pulchra (C. & R. Felder, [1867]) – Beautiful Meadowbrown
  850. Hyponephele sylvia (Hemming, 1933)
  851. Hyponephele tenuistigma (Moore, [1896]) – Lesser White-ringed Meadowbrown
  852. Hyponephele hilaris (Staudinger, 1886)
  853. Hyponephele latistigma (Moore, 1893) – Broad-banded Meadowbrown
  854. Karanasa huebneri (C. & R. Felder, [1867]) – Tawny Satyr
  855. Karanasa boloricus (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1888) – Bolor Satyr
  856. Karanasa leechi (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1890) – Hindu Kush Satyr
  857. Karanasa moorei (Evans, 1912) – Chitral Satyr
  858. Karanasa pupilata Tytler, 1926 – Pupilled Satyr
  859. Karanasa modesta Moore, [1893] – Modest Satyr
  860. Karanasa astorica Tytler, 1926 – Astor Satyr
  861. Karanasa rohtanga Avinoff & Sweadner, 1951 – Rohtang Satyr
  862. Karanasa cadesia (Moore, [1875]) – Burzil Satyr
  863. Kanetisa digna (Marshall, 1883) – Chitrali Satyr
  864. Satyrus pimpla C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Chocolate Satyr
  865. Satyrus alaica Staudinger, 1886 – Alai Satyr
  866. Kirinia eversmanni (Eversmann, 1847) – Yellow Wall
  867. Lasiommata menava Moore, 1865 – Dark Wall
  868. Lasiommata maerula C. & R. Felder, [1867] – Scarce Wall
  869. Lasiommata schakra (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Wall
  870. Lethe atkinsonia (Hewitson, 1876) – Small Goldenfork
  871. Lethe baladeva (Moore, [1866]) – Treble Silverstripe
  872. Lethe bhairava (Moore, [1858]) – Rusty Forester
  873. Lethe brisanda de Nicéville, 1886 – Dark Forester
  874. Lethe chandica (Moore, [1858]) – Angled Red Forester
  875. Lethe confusa Aurivillius, [1898] – Banded Treebrown
  876. Lethe dakwania Tytler, 1939 – White-wedged Woodbrown
  877. Lethe distans Butler, 1870 – Scarce Red Forester
  878. Lethe drypetis (Hewitson, 1863) – Two-eyed Treebrown
  879. Lethe dura (Marshall, 1882) – Scarce Lilacfork
  880. Lethe europa (Fabricius, 1775) – Bamboo Treebrown
  881. Lethe tamuna de Nicéville, 1887 – Clear-eyed Treebrown
  882. Lethe gemina Leech, 1891 – Silverline Treebrown
  883. Lethe goalpara (Moore, [1866]) – Large Goldenfork
  884. Lethe gulnihal de Nicéville, 1887 – Dull Forester
  885. Lethe isana (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Forester
  886. Lethe jalaurida (de Nicéville, [1881]) – Small Silverfork
  887. Lethe kabrua (Tytler, 1914) – Manipur Goldenfork
  888. Lethe kanjupkula Tytler, 1914 – Broken Woodbrown
  889. Lethe kansa (Moore, [1858]) – Bamboo Forester
  890. Lethe latiaris (Hewitson, 1862) – Pale Forester
  891. Lethe maitrya de Nicéville, [1881] – Barred Woodbrown
  892. Lethe margaritae Elwes, 1882 – Bhutan Treebrown
  893. Lethe mekara (Moore, [1858]) – Common Red Forester
  894. Lethe minerva (Fabricius, 1775) – Branded Red Forester
  895. Lethe moelleri (Elwes, 1887) – Plain Silverfork
  896. Lethe naga Doherty, 1889 – Naga Treebrown
  897. Lethe nicetas (Hewitson, 1863) – Yellow Woodbrown
  898. Lethe nicetella de Nicéville, 1887 – Small Woodbrown
  899. Lethe ocellata (Poujade, 1885) – Dismal Mystic
  900. Lethe ramadeva (de Nicéville, 1887) – Single Silverstripe
  901. Lethe rohria (Fabricius, 1787) – Common Treebrown
  902. Lethe sadona Evans, 1932 – Sadon Dark Forester
  903. Lethe satyavati de Nicéville, [1881] – Pallid Forester
  904. Lethe scanda (Moore, [1858]) – Blue Forester
  905. Lethe serbonis (Hewitson, 1876) – Brown Forester
  906. Lethe siderea Marshall, [1881] – Scarce Woodbrown
  907. Lethe sidonis (Hewitson, 1863) – Common Woodbrown
  908. Lethe sinorix (Hewitson, [1863]) – Tailed Red Forester
  909. Lethe sura (Doubleday, [1849]) – Lilacfork
  910. Lethe tristigmata Elwes, 1887 – Spotted Mystic
  911. Lethe verma (Kollar, [1844]) – Straight-banded Treebrown
  912. Lethe vindhya (C. & R. Felder, 1859) – Black Forester
  913. Lethe visrava (Moore, [1866]) – White-edged Woodbrown
  914. Neope armandii (Oberthür, 1876) – Yellow Labyrinth
  915. Neope bhadra (Moore, [1858]) – Tailed Labyrinth
  916. Neope pulaha (Moore, [1858]) – Veined Labyrinth
  917. Neope pulahoides (Moore, [1892]) – Veined Labyrinth
  918. Neope pulahina (Evans, 1923) – Scarce Labyrinth
  919. Neope yama (Moore, [1858]) – Dusky Labyrinth
  920. Telinga adolphei (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) – Red-eye Bushbrown
  921. Telinga davisoni (Moore, [1891]) – Palni Bushbrown
  922. Telinga heri (Moore, [1858]) – Large-eyed Bushbrown
  923. Telinga lepcha (Moore, 1880) – Lepcha Bushbrown
  924. Telinga malsara (Moore, [1858]) – White-line Bushbrown
  925. Telinga malsarida (Butler, 1868) – Plain Bushbrown
  926. Telinga mestra (Hewitson, 1862) – White-edged Bushbrown
  927. Telinga misenus (de Nicéville, 1889) – Salmon-branded Bushbrown
  928. Telinga nicotia (Westwood, [1850]) – Bright-eyed Bushbrown
  929. Telinga oculus (Marshall, 1881) – Red-disc Bushbrown
  930. Telinga watsoni (Evans, 1912) – Many-eyed Bushbrown
  931. Mycalesis adamsonii Watson, 1897 – Double-branded Bushbrown
  932. Mycalesis anaxias Hewitson, 1862 – White-bar Bushbrown
  933. Mycalesis evansii Tytler, 1914 – Brandless Bushbrown
  934. Mycalesis francisca (Stoll, [1780]) – Lilacine Bushbrown
  935. Mycalesis gotama Moore, [1858] – Straight-line Bushbrown
  936. Mycalesis igilia Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bicoloured Bushbrown
  937. Mycalesis intermedia (Moore, [1892]) – Intermediate Bushbrown
  938. Mycalesis manii Doherty, 1886 – Nicobarese Blind Bushbrown
  939. Mycalesis mercea Evans, 1920 – Pachmarhi Bushbrown
  940. Mycalesis mineus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Dark-branded Bushbrown
  941. Mycalesis mnasicles Hewitson 1864 – Cyclops Bushbrown
  942. Mycalesis mystes de Nicéville, 1891 – Many-tufted Bushbrown
  943. Mycalesis orcha Evans, 1912 – Travancore Bushbrown
  944. Mycalesis orseis Hewitson, 1864 – Purple Bushbrown
  945. Mycalesis junonia Butler, 1868 – Malabar Glad-eye Bushbrown (=Mycalesis patnia junonia)
  946. Mycalesis patiana Eliot, 1969 – Ochreous Bushbrown (extralimital, perhaps recorded in error)
  947. Mycalesis perseus (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Bushbrown
  948. Mycalesis radza Moore, 1877 – Andamanese Eyed Bushbrown
  949. Mycalesis subdita (Moore, [1890]) – Tamil Bushbrown
  950. Mycalesis suaveolens Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1883 – Vanilla Bushbrown
  951. Mycalesis visala Moore, [1858] – Long-branded Bushbrown
  952. Oeneis buddha Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1891 – Tibetan Satyr
  953. Paroeneis bicolor (Seitz, [1909]) – Bicolour Mountain Satyr
  954. Paroeneis sikkimensis (Staudinger, 1889) – Sikkim Mountain Satyr
  955. Paroeneis pumilus (C. & R. Felder [1867]) – Ladakh Mountain Satyr
  956. Orinoma damaris Gray, 1846 – Tigerbrown
  957. Orsotriaena medus (Fabricius, 1775) – Medus Brown
  958. Ragadia crisilda Hewitson, [1862] – White-striped Ringlet
  959. Ragadia crito de Nicéville, 1890 – Dusky-striped Ringlet
  960. Rhaphicera moorei (Butler, 1867) – Small Tawny Wall
  961. Rhaphicera satricus (Doubleday, [1849]) – Large Tawny Wall
  962. Ypthima affectata Elwes & Edwards, 1893 – Affected Five-ring
  963. Ypthima asterope (Klug, 1832) – Common Three-ring
  964. Ypthima atra Cantlie & Norman, 1959 – Black Five-ring
  965. Ypthima avanta Moore, [1875] – Jewel Five-ring
  966. Ypthima baldus (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Five-ring
  967. Ypthima bolanica Marshall, 1882 – Desert Four-ring
  968. Ypthima burmana Evans, 1923 – Large-eyed Three-ring
  969. Ypthima cantliei Norman, 1958 – Great Four-ring
  970. Ypthima ceylonica Hewitson, [1865] – White Four-ring
  971. Ypthima chenu (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) – Nilgiri Four-ring
  972. Ypthima confusa Shirôzu & Shima, 1977 – Confusing Three-ring
  973. Ypthima davidsoni Eliot, 1967
  974. Ypthima dohertyi (Moore, [1893]) – Great Five-ring
  975. Ypthima evansi Eliot, 1967
  976. Ypthima fusca Elwes & Edwards, 1893 – Dusky Three-ring
  977. Ypthima hannyngtoni Eliot, 1967 – Large Branded Five-ring
  978. Ypthima huebneri Kirby, 1871 – Common Four-ring
  979. Ypthima indecora Moore, 1882 – Indecorous Five-ring
  980. Ypthima inica Hewitson, [1865] – Lesser Three-ring
  981. Ypthima iarba de Nicéville, 1895 – Jarba Four-ring
  982. Ypthima kasmira Moore, 1884 – Kashmir Four-ring
  983. Ypthima lisandra (Cramer, [1780]) – Lisandra Four-ring
  984. Ypthima lycus de Nicéville, 1889 – Plain Three-ring
  985. Ypthima methora Hewitson, 1865 – Variegated Five-ring
  986. Ypthima nareda (Kollar, [1844]) – Large Three-ring
  987. Ypthima newara Moore, [1875] – Newar Three-ring
  988. Ypthima nikaea Moore, [1875]
  989. Ypthima parasakra Eliot, 1987 – Dubious Five-ring
  990. Ypthima peguana Evans, 1924
  991. Ypthima persimilis Elwes & Edwards, 1893 – Plain Five-ring
  992. Ypthima sakra Moore, [1858] – Himalayan Five-ring
  993. Ypthima sarcaposa Fruhstorfer, 1911 – Bright Three-ring
  994. Ypthima savara Grose-Smith, 1887 – Pallid Five-ring
  995. Ypthima similis Elwes & Edwards, 1893 – Similar Five-ring
  996. Ypthima singala R. Felder, 1868 – Sinhalese Five-ring
  997. Ypthima striata Hampson, [1889] – Striated Five-ring
  998. Ypthima tabella Marshall, 1883 – Sahyadri Baby Five-ring
  999. Ypthima watsoni (Moore, [1893]) – Looped Three-ring
  1000. Ypthima ypthimoides (Moore, 1881) – Palni Four-ring
  1001. Zipaetis saitis Hewitson, [1863] – Banded Catseye
  1002. Zipaetis scylax Hewitson, [1863] – Dark Catseye

    Tribe Zetherini
     
  1003. Ethope himachala (Moore, [1858]) – Dusky Diadem
     
  1004. Neorina hilda Westwood, [1851] – Yellow Owl
  1005. Neorina patria Leech, 1891 – White Owl
     
  1006. Penthema lisarda (Doubleday, 1845) – Yellow Kaiser


    Family Lycaenidae

    Subfamily Poritiinae

    Tribe Poritiini
  1007. Poritia hewitsoni Moore, [1866] – Common Gem
  1008. Poritia erycinoides (C. & R. Felder, 1865) – Blue Gem
  1009. Simiskina phalena (Hewitson, 1874) – Broad-branded Brilliant

    Subfamily Miletinae

    Tribe Liphyrini
  1010. Liphyra brassolis Westwood, 1864 – Moth Butterfly

    Tribe Miletini
  1011. Miletus nymphis (Fruhstorfer, 1913) – Squareband Mottle
  1012. Miletus chinensis C. Felder, 1862 – Common Mottle
  1013. Miletus symethus (Cramer, [1777]) – Great Mottle
  1014. Allotinus drumila (Moore, [1866]) – Crenulate Mottle
  1015. Allotinus unicolor C. & R. Felder [1865] – Plain Mottle
  1016. Allotinus taras (Doherty, 1889) – Brown-tipped Mottle
  1017. Allotinus subviolaceus C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Blue Mottle
  1018. Logania watsoniana de Nicéville, 1898 – White-disc Mottle
  1019. Logania distanti Semper, 1889 – Dark Mottle

    Tribe Spalgini
  1020. Spalgis epius (Westwood, [1851]) – Apefly
  1021. Spalgis baiongus Cantlie & Norman, 1960 – Spotless Apefly

    Tribe Tarakini
  1022. Taraka hamada (Druce, 1875) – Forest Pierrot

    Subfamily Polyommatinae

    Tribe Polyommatini
     
  1023. Talicada nyseus (Guérin-Méneville, 1843) – Red Pierrot
  1024. Castalius rosimon (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Pierrot
  1025. Discolampa ethion (Westwood, [1851]) – Banded Blue Pierrot
  1026. Caleta decidia (Hewitson, 1876) – Angled Pierrot
  1027. Caleta elna (Hewitson, 1876) – Elbowed Pierrot
  1028. Caleta roxus (Godart, [1824]) – Straight Pierrot
  1029. Tarucus ananda (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Dark Pierrot
  1030. Tarucus waterstradti Druce, 1895 – Separate Pierrot
  1031. Tarucus venosus Moore, 1882 – Veined Pierrot
  1032. Tarucus hazara Evans, 1932 – Dark Violet Pierrot
  1033. Tarucus callinara Butler, 1886 – Spotted Pierrot
  1034. Tarucus indica Evans, 1932 – Transparent Pierrot
  1035. Tarucus balkanica (Freyer, 1844) – Little Tiger Pierrot
  1036. Tarucus nara (Kollar, 1848) – Striped Pierrot
  1037. Leptotes plinius (Fabricius, 1793) – Zebra Blue
  1038. Azanus ubaldus (Stoll, [1782]) – Bright Babul Blue
  1039. Azanus uranus Butler, 1886 – Dull Babul Blue
  1040. Azanus jesous (Guérin-Méneville, 1849) – African Babul Blue
  1041. Pithecops fulgens Doherty, 1889 – Blue Quaker
  1042. Pithecops corvus Fruhstorfer, 1919 – Forest Quaker
  1043. Neopithecops zalmora (Butler, [1870]) – Common Quaker
  1044. Everes argiades (Pallas, 1771) – Tailed Cupid
  1045. Everes hugelii (Gistel, 1857) – Dusky Blue Cupid
  1046. Everes lacturnus (Godart, [1824]) – Orange-crowned Cupid
  1047. Cupido alaina (Staudinger, 1887) – Blue-base Cupid
  1048. Tongeia kala (de Nicéville, 1890) – Black Cupid
  1049. Tongeia pseudozuthus Huang, 2001 – False Tibetan Cupid
  1050. Shijimia moorei (Leech, 1889) – Bicolour Cupid
  1051. Bothrinia chennelli (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Hedge Cupid
  1052. Megisba malaya (Horsfield, [1828]) – Malayan
  1053. Acytolepis puspa (Horsfield, [1828]) – Common Hedge Blue
  1054. Acytolepis lilacea (Hampson, 1889) – Lilac Hedge Blue
  1055. Oreolyce dohertyi (Tytler, 1915) – Naga Hedge Blue
  1056. Oreolyce vardhana (Moore, [1875]) – Dusky Hedge Blue
  1057. Callenya melaena (Doherty, 1889) – Metallic Hedge Blue
  1058. Celatoxia albidisca (Moore, [1884]) – White-disc Hedge Blue
  1059. Celatoxia marginata (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Margined Hedge Blue
  1060. Lestranicus transpectus (Moore, 1879) – White-banded Hedge Blue
  1061. Monodontides musina (Snellen, 1892) – Grey Hedge Blue
  1062. Udara akasa (Horsfield, [1828]) – White Hedge Blue
  1063. Udara albocaeruleus (Moore, 1879) – Albocerulean
  1064. Udara dilectus (Moore, 1879) – Pale Hedge Blue
  1065. Udara selma (Druce, 1895) – Selma Hedge Blue
  1066. Udara placidula (Druce, 1895) – Placid Hedge Blue
  1067. Notarthrinus binghami Chapman, 1908 – Purple Hedge Blue
  1068. Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Hill Hedge Blue
  1069. Celastrina gigas (Hemming, 1928) – Silvery Hedge Blue
  1070. Celastrina hersilia (Leech, [1893]) – Hersilia Hedge Blue
  1071. Celastrina huegelii (Moore, 1882) – Large Hedge Blue
  1072. Celastrina lavendularis (Moore, 1877) – Plain Hedge Blue
  1073. Celastrina oreana (Swinhoe, 1910) – Jaintia Hedge Blue
  1074. Phengaris atroguttata (Oberthür, 1876) – Great Spotted Blue
  1075. Pseudophilotes vicrama (Moore, 1865) – Chequered Blue
  1076. Agriades ellisi (Marshall, 1882) – Pangi Mountain Blue
  1077. Agriades jaloka (Moore, [1875])
  1078. Agriades leela (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Leela Mountain Blue
  1079. Agriades pheretiades (Eversmann, 1843) – Greenish Mountain Blue
  1080. Agriades sikkima (Harcourt-Bath, 1900) – Sikkim Mountain Blue
  1081. Agriades arcaseia (Fruhstorfer, 1916) – Eastern Mountain Blue
  1082. Albulina asiatica (Elwes, 1882) – Azure Mountain Blue
  1083. Albulina chrysopis (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1888) – Bright Green-underwing
  1084. Albulina galathea (Blanchard, [1844]) – Large Green-underwing
  1085. Albulina lehanus (Moore, 1878) – Leh Mountain Blue
  1086. Albulina metallica (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Metallic Green-underwing
  1087. Albulina chitralensis (Tytler, 1926)
  1088. Albulina omphisa (Moore, [1875]) – Dusky Green-underwing
  1089. Albulina pharis (Fawcett, [1904]) – Tibetan Mountain Blue
  1090. Albulina selma (Koçak, 1996) – Selma Mountain Blue
  1091. Patricius younghusbandi (Elwes, 1906) – Chumbi Green-underwing
  1092. Aricia agestis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) – Orange-bordered Argus
  1093. Aricia artaxerxes (Fabricius, 1793) – Northern Brown Argus
  1094. Turanana chitrali Charmeux & Pages, 2004 – Chitral Argus Blue
  1095. Eumedonia annulata (Elwes, 1906) – Chumbi Argus
  1096. Eumedonia astorica (Evans, 1925) – Astor Argus
  1097. Eumedonia eumedon (Esper, 1780) – Streaked Argus
  1098. Iolana gigantea (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1885) – Large Meadow Blue
  1099. Plebejus devanica (Moore, [1875]) – Dusky Meadow Blue
  1100. Plebejus eversmanni (Lang, 1884)
  1101. Plebejus gooraisica (Tytler, 1926) – Gorai Meadow Blue
  1102. Plebejus rupala (Tytler, 1926) – Rupal Meadow Blue
  1103. Plebejus samudra (Moore, [1875]) – Sea Jewel Blue
  1104. Plebejus sartoides (Swinhoe, 1910) – Brilliant Meadow Blue
  1105. Kretania beani (Bálint & Johnson, 1997)
  1106. Polyommatus ariana Moore, 1865 – Aryan Meadow Blue
  1107. Polyommatus bilucha (Moore, 1884) – Silvery Meadow Blue
  1108. Polyommatus chitralensis Swinhoe, 1910
  1109. Polyommatus dux Riley, 1926 – Kumaon Meadow Blue
  1110. Polyommatus fraterluci Bálint, 1995 – Plain Meadow Blue
  1111. Polyommatus hunza (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1890) – Hunza Meadow Blue
  1112. Polyommatus icadius (Grum-Grshimaïlo, 1890)
  1113. Polyommatus pseuderos Moore, 1879 – Red-spotted Meadow Blue
  1114. Polyommatus stoliczkana (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Himalayan Meadow Blue
  1115. Polyommatus janetae (Evans, 1927)
  1116. Polyommatus sutleja (Moore, 1882) – Sutlej Meadow Blue
  1117. Plebejidea loewii (Zeller, 1847) – Large Jewel Blue
  1118. Plebejidea sanoga (Evans, 1925) – Kashmir Jewel Blue
  1119. Freyeria putli (Kollar, [1844]) – Black-spotted Grass Jewel (=Grass Jewel, Eastern Grass Jewel)
  1120. Freyeria trochylus (Freyer, 1845) – Orange-spotted Grass Jewel (=Grass Jewel, African Grass Jewel)
  1121. Pseudozizeeria maha (Kollar, [1844]) – Pale Grass Blue
  1122. Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865) – Dark Grass Blue
  1123. Zizula hylax (Fabricius, 1775) – Tiny Grass Blue
  1124. Zizina otis (Fabricius, 1787) – Lesser Grass Blue
  1125. Euchrysops cnejus (Fabricius, 1798) – Gram Blue
  1126. Chilades parrhasius (Fabricius, 1793) – Small Cupid
  1127. Chilades pandava (Horsfield, [1829]) – Plains Cupid
  1128. Chilades lajus (Stoll, [1780]) – Lime Blue
  1129. Catochrysops strabo (Fabricius, 1793) – Forget-me-not
  1130. Catochrysops panormus (C. Felder, 1860) – Silver Forget-me-not
  1131. Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767) – Pea Blue
  1132. Jamides alecto (C. Felder, 1860) – Metallic Cerulean
  1133. Jamides bochus (Stoll, [1782]) – Dark Cerulean
  1134. Jamides caerulea (Druce, 1873) – Royal Cerulean
  1135. Jamides celeno (Cramer, [1775]) – Common Cerulean
  1136. Jamides elpis (Godart, [1824]) – Glistening Cerulean
  1137. Jamides ferrari Evans, 1932 – Purplish Cerulean
  1138. Jamides pura (Moore, 1886) – White Cerulean
  1139. Orthomiella pontis (Elwes, 1887) – Purple Straightwing Blue
  1140. Orthomiella ronkayana Bálint, 1997 – Grey Straightwing Blue
  1141. Orthomiella rantaizana Wileman, 1910 – Flashy Straightwing Blue
  1142. Una usta (Distant, 1886) – Singleton
  1143. Catopyrops ancyra (C. Felder, 1860) – Aberrant Lineblue
  1144. Ionolyce helicon (C. Felder, 1860) – Pointed Lineblue
  1145. Nacaduba pactolus (C. Felder, 1860) – Large Four-Lineblue
  1146. Nacaduba hermus (C. Felder, 1860) – Pale Four-Lineblue
  1147. Nacaduba pavana (Horsfield, [1828]) – Small Four-Lineblue
  1148. Nacaduba sanaya Fruhstorfer, 1916 – Jewel Four-Lineblue
  1149. Nacaduba subperusia (Snellen, 1896) – Violet Four-Lineblue
  1150. Nacaduba kurava (Moore, [1858]) – Transparent Six-Lineblue
  1151. Nacaduba beroe (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Opaque Six-Lineblue
  1152. Nacaduba calauria (C. Felder, 1860) – Dark Six-Lineblue
  1153. Nacaduba berenice (Herrich-Schäffer, 1869) – Rounded Six-Lineblue
  1154. Nacaduba sinhala Ormiston, 1924
  1155. Prosotas aluta (Druce, 1873) – Banded Lineblue
  1156. Prosotas bhutea (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Bhutia Lineblue
  1157. Prosotas nora (C. Felder, 1860) – Common Lineblue
  1158. Prosotas dubiosa (Semper, [1879]) – Tailless Lineblue
  1159. Prosotas lutea (Martin, 1895) – Brown Lineblue
  1160. Prosotas noreia (R. Felder, 1868) – White-tipped Lineblue
  1161. Prosotas pia Toxopeus, 1929 – Additional Lineblue
  1162. Petrelaea dana (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Dingy Lineblue

    Tribe Niphandini
     
  1163. Niphanda asialis (de Nicéville, 1895)
  1164. Niphanda cymbia de Nicéville, [1884] – Pointed Pierrot

    Tribe Lycaenesthini
     
  1165. Anthene emolus (Godart, [1824]) – Common Ciliate Blue
  1166. Anthene lycaenina (R. Felder, 1868) – Pointed Ciliate Blue

    Subfamily Lycaeninae
     
  1167. Lycaena aditya (Moore, [1875]) – Bright Copper
  1168. Lycaena kasyapa (Moore, 1865) – Green Copper
  1169. Lycaena panava (Westwood, 1852) – White-bordered Copper
  1170. Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761) – Common Copper
  1171. Heliophorus androcles (Westwood, 1851) – Green Sapphire
  1172. Heliophorus moorei (Hewitson, 1865) – Azure Sapphire
  1173. Heliophorus bakeri Evans, 1927 – Western Blue Sapphire
  1174. Heliophorus brahma (Moore, [1858]) – Golden Sapphire
  1175. Heliophorus epicles (Godart, [1824]) – Purple Sapphire
  1176. Heliophorus hybrida (Tytler, 1912) – Hybrid Sapphire
  1177. Heliophorus pseudonexus Eliot, 1963 – Modest Sapphire
  1178. Heliophorus indicus (Fruhstorfer, 1908) – Dark Sapphire
  1179. Heliophorus kohimensis (Tytler, 1912) – Narrow-bordered Sapphire
  1180. Heliophorus oda (Hewitson, 1865) – Eastern Blue Sapphire
  1181. Heliophorus sena (Kollar, [1844]) – Sorrel Sapphire
  1182. Heliophorus tamu (Kollar, [1844]) – Powdery Green Sapphire

    Subfamily Theclinae

    Tribe Eumaeini
     
  1183. Ahlbergia leechii (de Nicéville, [1893]) – Ferruginous Hairstreak
  1184. Superflua deria (Moore, 1865) – Indian White-line Hairstreak
  1185. Satyrium mackwoodi (Evans, 1914) – Two-tailed Hairstreak

    Tribe Theclini
     
  1186. Amblopala avidiena (Hewitson, 1877) – Red Hairstreak
  1187. Chaetoprocta odata (Hewitson, 1865) – Common Walnut Blue
  1188. Chaetoprocta kurumi Fujioka, 1970 – Banded Walnut Blue
  1189. Euaspa hishikawai Koiwaya, 2002 – Orange-disc Hairstreak
  1190. Euaspa mikamii Koiwaya, 2002 – Yellow-disc Hairstreak
  1191. Euaspa milionia (Hewitson, [1869]) – Water Hairstreak
  1192. Euaspa miyashitai Koiwaya, 2002 – Small-spotted Hairstreak
  1193. Euaspa pavo (de Nicéville, 1887) – Peacock Hairstreak
  1194. Euaspa motokii Koiwaya, 2002
     
  1195. Chrysozephyrus disparatus (Howarth, 1957) – Disparate Hairstreak
  1196. Chrysozephyrus sandersi (Howarth, 1957) – Extended Hairstreak
  1197. Chrysozephyrus intermeda (Tytler, 1915) – Intermediate Hairstreak
  1198. Chrysozephyrus tytleri (Howarth, 1957) – Broad Hairstreak
  1199. Chrysozephyrus letha (Watson, 1897)
  1200. Chrysozephyrus vittata (Tytler, 1915) – Banded Hairstreak
  1201. Chrysozephyrus duma (Hewitson, 1869) – Large Green Hairstreak
  1202. Chrysozephyrus dumoides (Tytler, 1915) – Small Green Hairstreak
  1203. Chrysozephyrus zoa (de Nicéville, 1889) – Powdered Green Hairstreak
  1204. Chrysozephyrus kabrua (Tytler, 1915)
  1205. Chrysozephyrus sikkimensis (Howarth, 1957) – Sikkim Hairstreak
  1206. Esakiozephyrus icana (Moore, [1875]) – Dull-green Hairstreak
  1207. Fujiokaozephyrus tsangkie (Oberthür, 1886) – Straightline Hairstreak
  1208. Inomataozephyrus syla (Kollar, [1844]) – Silver Hairstreak
  1209. Inomataozephyrus assamica (Tytler, 1915) – Patkai Green Hairstreak
  1210. Iwaseozephyrus mandara (Doherty, 1886) – Purple Hairstreak
  1211. Neozephyrus suroia (Tytler, 1915) – Cerulean Hairstreak
  1212. Neozephyrus yukiae Haruta, 1993 – Restricted Hairstreak
  1213. Shirozuozephyrus birupa (Moore, 1877) – Fawn Hairstreak
  1214. Shirozuozephyrus jakamensis (Tytler, 1915)
  1215. Shirozuozephyrus triloka (Hannyngton, 1910)
  1216. Shirozuozephyrus bhutanensis (Howarth, 1957)
  1217. Shirozuozephyrus kirbariensis (Tytler, 1915)
  1218. Shirozuozephyrus paona (Tytler, 1915)
  1219. Shirozuozephyrus khasia (de Nicéville, 1890) – Tailless Green Hairstreak
  1220. Shizuyaozephyrus ziha (Hewitson, [1865]) – White-spotted Hairstreak
  1221. Thermozephyrus ataxus (Westwood, [1851]) – Wonderful Hairstreak
  1222. Yamamotozephyrus kwangtungensis (Forster, 1942)
     
  1223. Leucantigius atayalica (Shirôzu & Murayama, 1943) – Pale Hairstreak


    Tribe Amblypodiini
     
  1224. Iraota timoleon (Stoll, [1790]) – Silverstreak Blue
  1225. Iraota rochana (Horsfield, [1829]) – Scarce Silverstreak Blue
     
  1226. Amblypodia anita Hewitson, 1862 – Purple Leaf Blue

    Tribe Arhopalini
     
  1227. Thaduka multicaudata Moore, [1879] – Many-tailed Oakblue
  1228. Mahathala ameria (Hewitson, 1862) – Falcate Oakblue
  1229. Apporasa atkinsoni (Hewitson, [1869]) – Crenulate Oakblue
  1230. Arhopala aberrans (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Pale Bushblue
  1231. Arhopala abseus (Hewitson, 1862) – Aberrant Oakblue
  1232. Arhopala ace de Nicéville, [1893] – White-lined Oakblue
  1233. Arhopala aeeta de Nicéville, [1893] – Dawna Tailless Oakblue
  1234. Arhopala agrata de Nicéville, 1890 – Dull Oakblue
  1235. Arhopala alax (Evans, 1932) – Silky Oakblue
  1236. Arhopala alea (Hewitson, 1862) – Sahyadri Rosy Oakblue
  1237. Arhopala alesia C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Pallid Oakblue
  1238. Arhopala allata (Staudinger, 1889) – Suffused Oakblue
  1239. Arhopala amantes (Hewitson, 1862) – Large Oakblue
  1240. Arhopala ammonides (Doherty, 1891) – Little Cerulean Oakblue
  1241. Arhopala anarte (Hewitson, 1862) – Magnificent Oakblue
  1242. Arhopala anthelus (Westwood, [1851]) – Multi-spotted Oakblue
  1243. Arhopala ariel (Doherty, 1891) – Tiny Oakblue
  1244. Arhopala arvina (Hewitson, 1863) – Purple-brown Tailless Oakblue
  1245. Arhopala asinarus C. & R. Felder, [1865] – Broad-banded Oakblue
  1246. Arhopala asopia (Hewitson, [1869]) – Plain Tailless Oakblue
  1247. Arhopala athada (Staudinger, 1889) – Vinous Oakblue
  1248. Arhopala atrax (Hewitson, 1862) – Indian Oakblue
  1249. Arhopala aurelia (Evans, [1925]) – Grey-washed Oakblue
  1250. Arhopala bazaloides (Hewitson, 1878) – Dusted Oakblue
  1251. Arhopala bazalus (Hewitson, 1862) – Powdered Oakblue
  1252. Arhopala belphoebe Doherty, 1889 – White-ringed Oakblue
  1253. Arhopala birmana (Moore, [1884]) – Conjoined Oakblue
  1254. Arhopala camdeo (Moore, [1858]) – Lilac Oakblue
  1255. Arhopala centaurus (Fabricius, 1775) – Centaur Oakblue
  1256. Arhopala comica de Nicéville, 1900 – Comic Oakblue
  1257. Arhopala curiosa (Evans, 1957) – Curious Oakblue
  1258. Arhopala dispar Riley & Godfrey, 1921 – Frosted Oakblue
  1259. Arhopala dodonaea (Moore, [1858]) – Pale Himalayan Oakblue
  1260. Arhopala eumolphus (Cramer, [1780]) – Common Green Oakblue
  1261. Arhopala hellenore Doherty, 1889 – Pointed Green Oakblue
  1262. Arhopala fulla (Hewitson, 1862) – Spotless Oakblue
  1263. Arhopala ganesa (Moore, [1858]) – Tailless Bushblue
  1264. Arhopala khamti Doherty, 1891 – Luster Oakblue
  1265. Arhopala oenea (Hewitson, [1869]) – Lackluster Oakblue
  1266. Arhopala lycaenaria (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Broken Oakblue
  1267. Arhopala nicevillei Bethune-Baker, 1903 – Large-spotted Oakblue
  1268. Arhopala opalina (Moore, [1884]) – Opal Oakblue
  1269. Arhopala paraganesa (de Nicéville, 1882) – Dusky Bushblue
  1270. Arhopala paralea (Evans, [1925]) – Glazed Oakblue
  1271. Arhopala paramuta (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Hooked Oakblue
  1272. Arhopala perimuta (Moore, [1858]) – Yellow-disc Oakblue
  1273. Arhopala ralanda Corbet, 1941 – Clear Oakblue
  1274. Arhopala rama (Kollar, [1844]) – Dark Oakblue
  1275. Arhopala selta (Hewitson, [1869]) – Pinkish Oakblue
  1276. Arhopala silhetensis (Hewitson, 1862) – Disjoined Oakblue
  1277. Arhopala singla (de Nicéville, 1885) – Pointed Oakblue
  1278. Arhopala zeta (Moore, 1877) – Andaman Tailless Oakblue
  1279. Flos adriana (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Variegated Plushblue
  1280. Flos apidanus (Cramer, [1777]) – Plain Plushblue
  1281. Flos areste (Hewitson, 1862) – Tailless Plushblue
  1282. Flos asoka (de Nicéville, [1884]) – Spangled Plushblue
  1283. Flos chinensis (C. & R. Felder, [1865]) – Chinese Plushblue
  1284. Flos diardi (Hewitson, 1862) – Bifid Plushblue
  1285. Flos fulgida (Hewitson, [1863]) – Shining Plushblue
  1286. Surendra florimel Doherty, 1889 – Tailless Acacia Blue
  1287. Surendra quercetorum (Moore, [1858]) – Common Acacia Blue
  1288. Zinaspa todara (Moore, [1884]) – Silver-streaked Acacia Blue
  1289. Mota massyla (Hewitson, [1869]) – Saffron

    Tribe Loxurini
     
  1290. Loxura atymnus (Stoll, 1780) – Yamfly
     
  1291. Yasoda tripunctata (Hewitson, [1863]) – Branded Yamfly
     
  1292. Drina donina (Hewitson, [1865]) – Brown Yamfly

    Subfamily Curetinae
     
  1293. Curetis thetis (Drury, [1773]) – Indian Sunbeam
  1294. Curetis saronis Moore, 1877 – Saronis Sunbeam
  1295. Curetis bulis (Westwood, [1851]) – Bright Sunbeam
  1296. Curetis siva Evans, 1954 – Shiva Sunbeam
  1297. Curetis naga Evans, 1954 – Yellow Sunbeam
  1298. Curetis acuta Moore, 1877 – Acute Sunbeam

    Subfamily Aphnaeinae

    Tribe Aphnaeini
    (all the Indian species listed under this tribe have recently been treated under the genus Cigaritis. This arrangement needs to be verified with a comprehensive molecular phylogeny. Until such a phylogeny is available, we will continue to use taxonomically convenient and morphologically well-supported genera Apharitis and Spindasis, as distinct from the African Aphnaeus). However, this taxonomic matter is not settled for good yet.
     
  1299. Apharitis acamas (Klug, 1834) – Tawny Silverline
  1300. Apharitis lilacinus (Moore, 1884) – Lilac Silverline
  1301. Spindasis abnormis (Moore, [1884]) – Abnormal Silverline
  1302. Spindasis elima (Moore, 1877) – Scarce Shot Silverline
  1303. Spindasis elwesi Evans, [1925] – Orange-spot Silverline
  1304. Spindasis evansii (Tytler, 1915) – Rufous Silverline
  1305. Spindasis ictis (Hewitson, 1865) – Common Shot Silverline
  1306. Spindasis nipalicus (Moore, 1884) – Silver-grey Silverline
  1307. Spindasis lohita (Horsfield, [1829]) – Long-banded Silverline
  1308. Spindasis rukma (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Cinnamon Silverline
  1309. Spindasis rukmini (de Nicéville, [1889]) – Khaki Silverline
  1310. Spindasis schistacea (Moore, [1881]) – Plumbeous Silverline
  1311. Spindasis gabriel (Swinhoe, [1912]) – Grey Silverline
  1312. Spindasis syama (Horsfield, [1829]) – Club Silverline
  1313. Spindasis vulcanus (Fabricius, 1775) – Common Silverline
  1314. Spindasis zhengweilie Huang, 1998 – Contiguous Silverline

    Subfamily Theclinae

    Tribe Zesiini

     
  1315. Zesius chrysomallus Hübner, [1819] – Redspot

    Subfamily Theclinae

    Tribe Remelanini
     
  1316. Ancema ctesia (Hewitson, [1865]) – Bi-spot Royal
  1317. Ancema blanka (de Nicéville, 1894) – Silver Royal
  1318. Ancema sudica (Evans, 1926) – Sahyadri Silver Royal
  1319. Remelana jangala (Horsfield, [1829]) – Chocolate Royal

    Tribe Iolaini
     
  1320. Dacalana penicilligera (de Nicéville, 1890) – Double-tufted Royal
  1321. Dacalana cotys (Hewitson, [1865]) – White-banded Royal
  1322. Pratapa deva (Moore, [1858]) – White Tufted Royal
  1323. Pratapa icetas (Hewitson, [1865]) – Dark Blue Royal
  1324. Pratapa icetoides (Elwes, [1893]) – Blue Royal
  1325. Creon cleobis (Godart, [1824]) – Broad-tailed Royal
  1326. Maneca bhotea (Moore, 1884) – Slate Royal
  1327. Britomartis cleoboides (Elwes, [1893]) – Azure Royal
  1328. Bullis buto (de Nicéville, 1895) – Baby Royal
  1329. Tajuria megistia (Hewitson, [1869]) – Orange-and-Black Royal
  1330. Tajuria yajna (Doherty, 1886) – Chestnut-and-Black Royal
  1331. Tajuria melastigma de Nicéville, 1887 – Branded Royal
  1332. Tajuria ister (Hewitson, [1865]) – Uncertain Royal
  1333. Tajuria culta (de Nicéville, [1896]) – Black-branded Royal
  1334. Tajuria diaeus (Hewitson, [1865]) – Straightline Royal
  1335. Tajuria albiplaga de Nicéville, 1887 – Pallid Royal
  1336. Tajuria sebonga Tytler, 1915 – Sebong Royal
  1337. Tajuria thyia de Nicéville, [1893] – Dusky Royal
  1338. Tajuria jehana Moore, [1884] – Plains Blue Royal
  1339. Tajuria cippus (Fabricius, 1798) – Peacock Royal
  1340. Tajuria illurgis (Hewitson, [1869]) – White Royal
  1341. Tajuria illurgioides de Nicéville, 1890 – Scarce White Royal
  1342. Tajuria luculentus (Leech, 1890) – Black-spot Royal
  1343. Tajuria maculatus (Hewitson, [1865]) – Spotted Royal
  1344. Tajuria deudorix (Hewitson, 1869) – Flash Royal
  1345. Tajuria isaeus (Hewitson, 1865)
     
  1346. Rachana jalindra (Horsfield, [1829]) – Banded Royal
  1347. Charana mandarinus (Hewitson, [1863]) – Mandarin Blue
  1348. Charana cepheis de Nicéville, 1894 – Scarce Mandarin Blue
  1349. Neocheritra fabronia (Hewitson, [1878]) – Pale Grand Imperial
  1350. Suasa lisides (Hewitson, [1863]) – Red Imperial

    Tribe Cheritrini
  1351. Cheritrella truncipennis de Nicéville, 1887 – Truncate Imperial
  1352. Cheritra freja (Fabricius, 1793) – Common Imperial
  1353. Ticherra acte (Moore, [1858]) – Blue Imperial
  1354. Drupadia scaeva (Hewitson, [1863]) – Blue Posy

    Tribe Horagini
  1355. Rathinda amor (Fabricius, 1775) – Monkey Puzzle
  1356. Horaga onyx (Moore, [1858]) – Common Onyx
  1357. Horaga rana de Nicéville, [1889] – Chocolate Onyx
  1358. Horaga syrinx (C. Felder, 1860) – Yellow Onyx
  1359. Horaga albimacula (Wood-Mason & de Nicéville, 1881) – Violet Onyx
  1360. Horaga viola Moore, 1882 – Brown Onyx

    Tribe Catapaecilmatini
     
  1361. Catapaecilma major Druce, 1895 – Common Tinsel
  1362. Catapaecilma subochrea Elwes, [1893] – Yellow Tinsel
  1363. Acupicta delicatum (de Nicéville, 1887) – Dark Tinsel

    Tribe Hypolycaenini
     
  1364. Hypolycaena othona Hewitson, [1865] – Orchid Tit
  1365. Hypolycaena kina Hewitson, [1869] – Blue Tit
  1366. Hypolycaena narada Kunte, 2015
  1367. Hypolycaena nilgirica Moore, [1884] – Nilgiri Tit
  1368. Hypolycaena merguia (Doherty, 1889) – Purple Tit
  1369. Hypolycaena thecloides (C. & R. Felder, 1860) – Brown Tit
  1370. Hypolycaena erylus (Godart, [1824]) – Common Tit
  1371. Zeltus amasa (Hewitson, [1865]) – Fluffy Tit

    Tribe Deudorigini
     
  1372. Artipe eryx (Linnaeus, 1771) – Green Flash
  1373. Deudorix epijarbas (Moore, [1858]) – Cornelian
  1374. Deudorix gaetulia de Nicéville, [1893] – Brown-spotted Cornelian
  1375. Virachola dohertyi Tytler, 1915 – Dark-veined Guava Blue
  1376. Virachola isocrates (Fabricius, 1793) – Common Guava Blue
  1377. Virachola kessuma (Horsfield, [1829]) – White-lined Guava Blue
  1378. Virachola perse (Hewitson, [1863]) – Large Guava Blue
  1379. Virachola rubida (Tytler, 1926) – Ruby Guava Blue
  1380. Virachola smilis (Hewitson, [1863]) – Scarce Guava Blue
  1381. Rapala buxaria de Nicéville, [1889] – Shot Flash
  1382. Rapala damona Swinhoe, 1890 – Malay Red Flash
  1383. Rapala dieneces (Hewitson, [1878]) – Scarlet Flash
  1384. Rapala extensa Evans, 1926 – Extended Flash
  1385. Rapala iarbus (Fabricius, 1787) – Common Red Flash
  1386. Rapala lankana (Moore, 1879) – Malabar Flash
  1387. Rapala manea (Hewitson, 1863) – Slate Flash
  1388. Rapala melida Fruhstorfer, 1912 – Brilliant Flash
  1389. Rapala nissa (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Flash
  1390. Rapala pheretima (Hewitson, [1863]) – Copper Flash
  1391. Rapala rectivitta (Moore, 1879) – Scarce Shot Flash
  1392. Rapala refulgens de Nicéville, 1891 – Refulgent Flash
  1393. Rapala rosacea de Nicéville, [1889] – Rosy Flash
  1394. Rapala scintilla de Nicéville, 1890 – Scarce Slate Flash
  1395. Rapala selira (Moore, 1874) – Red-disc Flash
  1396. Rapala suffusa (Moore, [1879]) – Suffused Flash
  1397. Rapala tara de Nicéville, [1889] – Branded Flash
  1398. Rapala varuna (Horsfield, [1829]) – Indigo Flash
  1399. Sinthusa virgo (Elwes, 1887) – Pale Spark
  1400. Sinthusa chandrana (Moore, 1882) – Broad Spark
  1401. Sinthusa nasaka (Horsfield, [1829]) – Narrow Spark
  1402. Pamela dudgeonii (de Nicéville, 1894) – Cloaked Hairstreak
  1403. Bindahara phocides (Fabricius, 1793) – Plane
  1404. Bindahara (phocides) areca (C. Felder, 1862) – Brown Plane (=Bindahara phocides areca)
  1405. Bindahara moorei Fruhstorfer, 1904 – Blue-bordered Plane (=Bindahara phocides moorei)
  1406. Araotes lapithis (Moore, [1858]) – Witch

    Family Riodinidae

    Subfamily Nemeobiinae

    Tribe Nemeobiini

     
  1407. Dodona adonira Hewitson, [1866] – Striped Punch
  1408. Dodona dipoea Hewitson, [1866] – Lesser Punch
  1409. Dodona durga (Kollar, [1844]) – Common Punch
  1410. Dodona egeon (Westwood, [1851]) – Orange Punch
  1411. Dodona eugenes Bates, [1868] – Tailed Punch
  1412. Dodona deodata Hewitson, 1876 – Broad-banded Punch
  1413. Dodona longicaudata de Nicéville, 1881 – Long-tailed Punch
  1414. Dodona ouida Moore, [1866] – Mixed Punch
     
  1415. Stiboges nymphidia Butler, 1876 – Columbine
     
  1416. Zemeros flegyas (Cramer, [1780]) – Punchinello

    Tribe Abisarini
     
  1417. Taxila haquinus (Fabricius, 1793) – Harlequin
     
  1418. Abisara abnormis Moore, [1884] – Abnormal Judy
  1419. Abisara bifasciata Moore, 1877 – Double-banded Judy
  1420. Abisara burnii (de Nicéville, 1895) – White-spotted Judy
  1421. Abisara chela de Nicéville, 1886 – Spot Judy
  1422. Abisara echerius (Stoll, [1790]) – Plum Judy
  1423. Abisara fylla (Westwood, [1851]) – Dark Judy
  1424. Abisara neophron (Hewitson, 1861) – Tailed Judy
  1425. Abisara saturata (Moore, 1878) – Saturated Judy
  1426. Abisara attenuata Tytler, 1915 – Attenuated Judy

 

This is version 0.1, first published on this website on 2022/02/22, and updated 2022/03/07.

Key References:

Content coming soon! Check back later ...

 

Page citation

Kunte, K. 2024. A Taxonomic Checklist of Indian Butterflies . In Satose, V., A. Bayani, V. Ramachandran, P. Roy, and K. Kunte (Chief Editors). Butterflies of India, v. 2.17. Indian Foundation for Butterflies.