This species is rare. It inhabits inland wetlands, inland cliffs, and forests of arid and semi-arid areas, from the sea level up to 4,500m. It is migratory, breeding in North Africa (mostly in Egypt, Morocco, and Tunisia), India, Nepal and Turkey, wintering in European and Middle-eastern Asian countries. This breeding species has gone extinct in some African countries like Eswatini, South Africa, Namibia, and Lesotho (BirdLife International 2019).
According to the IUCN Red List Assessment, the population of this species is declining, with the current population size estimated at 12,000-38,000 individuals. The threat to its persistence comes from breeding habitat disturbance due to large-scale agriculture and other human encroachments such as hunting using ammunition and illegal poisoning. Adult mortality is also high due to the ingestion of highly toxic NSAID diclofenac when foraging on carcasses (BirdLife International 2019).
Cite this page along with its URL as: Bhavanarayeni, R., and A. Bayani . 2023. Neophron percnopterus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Egyptian Vulture. Satose, V., A. Bayani, V. Ramachandran, P. Roy, and K. Kunte (Chief Editors). Birds of India, v. 2.17. Indian Foundation for Butterflies. http://www.birdsofindia.org/sp/1070/Neophron-percnopterus
Biodiversity Atlas - India is a species-based bioinformatics platform that is voluntarily supported by numerous organisations such as the National Centre for Biological Sciences,
Indian Foundation for Butterflies, Diversity India, and Titli Trust. The platform is designed for aggregating, displaying and analysing biodiversity data from tropical developing countries and other biodiversity hotspots such as India. It is a distributed platform of stand-alone, taxon-specific, natural history websites that give ownership and recognition to contributing naturalists. It is used extensively for research as well as educational and outreach activities by professional and citizen scientists. The 'BioAtlasIndia' website family currently has the following members: