Breeding season: April–July, during late summer and beginning of rains. Monogamous.
Nest: Nests in tree hollows, 3–23 m above ground and typically over open water, sometimes in old nests of other birds or on ground, on stream bank below large fallen log or among dense stand on small island in pond. Always close to wetlands; nest may be lined with leaves, grasses and roots of water hyacinth.
Eggs: Clutch 6–15; white with faint green tinge, size 61·8–71·6 mm × 44·2–52·6 mm.
Indian and global distribution:records (based on images):
Size: 66–81 cm. Distinguishing characters: A large white patch on wing-shoulder (upper coverts) and spotted head.
Adult: White head and neck with patchily black spots. Rest of plumage largely glistening blackish and chestnut-brown. A large white patch on wing-shoulder (upper coverts), bluish-grey, primaries. Bill yellow to dark orange. Feet lemon-yellow to orange-yellow mottled greenish in colour. Female smaller with heavier blackish spotting on head.
Young/Immature: Duller and browner.
Similar Species in India: Can be confused with female of Knob-billed Duck, but presence of distinct white patch on wings, reddish iris and yellow beak sets White-winged Duck apart.
Sexual, seasonal & individual variation:
There are no distinguishable individual, sexual and seasonal variation that occur for this species.
Status, Habitat and Habits:
Resident at Assam, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia and Sumatra; previously more widespread through range, possibly extinct in Malaysia and Java. Recently recorded in Bhutan. It inhabits inland wetlands and forests in India (mostly in Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Assam, and Manipur). Pairs or small parties of 5 or 6 on jungle ponds. A tropical forest species, inhabiting undisturbed, secluded pools and marshes in dense, freshwater and peat swampy forest, including partially logged areas. Sluggish channels, river pools and occasionally lagoons of larger rivers. Food: Omnivorous, its diet includes crustaceans, small fish, and aquatic plants.
Call/Song: Honking and whistling calls made both male and female. Migration Status: Resident species. Conservation Status:
According to the IUCN Red List Assessment, the population of this species is declining, with the current population size estimated at 250-999 individuals. The threat to its persistence comes from habitat disturbance due to agriculture and other human encroachments (BirdLife International 2017).
1. Rasmussen, P. C., and J. C. Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Washington, DC.
2, Ali, S., and S. D. Ripley. 1968. Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan: Together with those of Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Ceylon (Vol. 1). Oxford University Press.
3. Stuart Baker, E. C. 1933. The Nidification of Birds of the Indian Empire. Taylor And Francis.
Cite this page along with its URL as: Bhavanarayeni, R., V. Satose, and A. Bayani. 2023. Asarcornis scutulata (S. Müller, 1842) – White-winged Wood Duck. Satose, V., A. Bayani, V. Ramachandran, P. Roy, and K. Kunte (Chief Editors). Birds of India, v. 2.17. Indian Foundation for Butterflies. http://www.birdsofindia.org/sp/693/Asarcornis-scutulata
Biodiversity Atlas - India is a species-based bioinformatics platform that is voluntarily supported by numerous organisations such as the National Centre for Biological Sciences,
Indian Foundation for Butterflies, Diversity India, and Titli Trust. The platform is designed for aggregating, displaying and analysing biodiversity data from tropical developing countries and other biodiversity hotspots such as India. It is a distributed platform of stand-alone, taxon-specific, natural history websites that give ownership and recognition to contributing naturalists. It is used extensively for research as well as educational and outreach activities by professional and citizen scientists. The 'BioAtlasIndia' website family currently has the following members: