This rare species is also known as the Asian Houbara. It inhabits grasslands of arid and semi-arid areas with sparse vegetation. It is migratory, breeding in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia and China, wintering in India (mostly in Rajasthan and Gujarat), Uzbekistan, Israel, and Egypt. This species has gone extinct in Turkey and possibly extinct in Armenia (BirdLife International 2019).
According to the IUCN Red List Assessment, the population of this species is declining, with the current population estimate of 33,000-67,000 individuals. Major threat faced by this species is falconry along its migratory route and on its wintering grounds. Another threat faced by it is habitat disturbance due to oil mining (BirdLife International 2019).
BirdLife International 2019. Chlamydotis macqueenii (amended version of 2017 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2019: e.T22733562A155425140.
Cite this page along with its URL as: Bhavanarayeni, R., and A. Bayani. 2023. Chlamydotis macqueenii (J.E. Gray, 1832) – Macqueen's Bustard. Satose, V., A. Bayani, V. Ramachandran, P. Roy, and K. Kunte (Chief Editors). Birds of India, v. 2.17. Indian Foundation for Butterflies. http://www.birdsofindia.org/sp/881/Chlamydotis-macqueenii
Biodiversity Atlas - India is a species-based bioinformatics platform that is voluntarily supported by numerous organisations such as the National Centre for Biological Sciences,
Indian Foundation for Butterflies, Diversity India, and Titli Trust. The platform is designed for aggregating, displaying and analysing biodiversity data from tropical developing countries and other biodiversity hotspots such as India. It is a distributed platform of stand-alone, taxon-specific, natural history websites that give ownership and recognition to contributing naturalists. It is used extensively for research as well as educational and outreach activities by professional and citizen scientists. The 'BioAtlasIndia' website family currently has the following members: